1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "like a fish out of water"

"like a fish out of water"

Translation:kiel fiŝo ekster akvo

June 21, 2015

11 Comments


coenny

How come duo accepts "la akvo" for "water" but if I were translating a sentence, with "la akvo" in it, to English I would be counter as incorrect for just putting "water" and not "the water"?


MrMorley3

Good question! If you think it's too strict, feel free to click the button to report "My answer is also correct", and your suggestion will probably be accepted for future learners.

As for Esperanto, be aware that the use of "la" doesn't necessarily correspond 100% with the use of "the" in English, although it is pretty close. Different speakers might use it a little differently depending on their own background, and Zamenhof himself advised, "If it's too hard, you can just miss 'la' out completely."


myerstyson

You can't demand "la" in some things and then require it here!


Xinfe

Mi ne povas diri "kiel fiŝo el akvo" anstataŭ "ekster akvo" ?


salivanto

No. "El" means "out of" only in the sense of "made out of" or "moving out of". If it's outside of the thing, then it's "ekster."


Argyle11

duo accepted my "kiel fiŝo el akvo"


salivanto

Odd. Let me see what I can find out.

I've reported this to the laborgrupo. There was a discussion and the sentence is being removed from the course.


Argyle11

Removed to avoid confusion?


salivanto

I don't know. I re-read the previous discussion and it's not clear whether the whole sentence is being removed from the course, or just the version of the sentence with "el".


Doch_Nich

Wouldn't an accusative of direction be appropriate here, i.e. 'kiel fisxo el akvoN'? Seems to me that a fish moving out of the water would have a direction.


seahorsecomet

Should "kiel fiŝo for de akvo" also be accepted?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.