"like a fish out of water"

Translation:kiel fiŝo ekster akvo

June 21, 2015

11 Comments


coenny

How come duo accepts "la akvo" for "water" but if I were translating a sentence, with "la akvo" in it, to English I would be counter as incorrect for just putting "water" and not "the water"?

June 21, 2015

MrMorley3

Good question! If you think it's too strict, feel free to click the button to report "My answer is also correct", and your suggestion will probably be accepted for future learners.

As for Esperanto, be aware that the use of "la" doesn't necessarily correspond 100% with the use of "the" in English, although it is pretty close. Different speakers might use it a little differently depending on their own background, and Zamenhof himself advised, "If it's too hard, you can just miss 'la' out completely."

June 21, 2015

myerstyson

You can't demand "la" in some things and then require it here!

August 8, 2015

Xinfe

Mi ne povas diri "kiel fiŝo el akvo" anstataŭ "ekster akvo" ?

January 5, 2016

salivanto

No. "El" means "out of" only in the sense of "made out of" or "moving out of". If it's outside of the thing, then it's "ekster."

September 20, 2016

Argyle11

duo accepted my "kiel fiŝo el akvo"

April 16, 2017

salivanto

Odd. Let me see what I can find out.

I've reported this to the laborgrupo. There was a discussion and the sentence is being removed from the course.

April 16, 2017

Argyle11

Removed to avoid confusion?

May 27, 2017

salivanto

I don't know. I re-read the previous discussion and it's not clear whether the whole sentence is being removed from the course, or just the version of the sentence with "el".

May 27, 2017

Doch_Nich

Wouldn't an accusative of direction be appropriate here, i.e. 'kiel fisxo el akvoN'? Seems to me that a fish moving out of the water would have a direction.

December 15, 2016

seahorsecomet

Should "kiel fiŝo for de akvo" also be accepted?

December 17, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.