1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är ett intressant område…

"Det är ett intressant område."

Translation:It is an interesting area.

June 21, 2015

37 Comments


--Charlotte--

Would område also translate to neighbourhood? Like, han bor i ett trevligt område?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that makes sense.


--Charlotte--

Well the reason I'm asking is because so many Swedish words sound like similar Dutch words. In this case omgeving, which also means area. We have a different word for neighbourhood though, so thank you for clearing that up!


Zmrzlina

Ah, yes. I've found that too, being a student of Dutch.

You can use the word grannskap too, but that's more like the neighbourhood as a social unit or the more immediate surroundings of where one lives. :)


--Charlotte--

Like the Dutch word gemeenschap, like a community. So many false friends in Dutch and Swedish...and then when you think you get it...you don't!


Zmrzlina

Indeed! Gemenskap in Swedish is commonly used to mean the feeling of community and/or belonging...


Baba7249

I put neighborhood, and it was marked wrong.


Zmrzlina

Should work now.


HannahSuzara

Hi guys, this isn't really a question relating to the sentence in question, but is completely related to Swedish. When speaking, do Swedes roll their 'R's? I find myself doing this, and I have a feeling I should stop...


4oYBIxtO

It depends on where in Sweden you live. You roll in the middle and north, while you have "skorrande r" (like German or French) in the south


NicolaGold2

Is it the same word as in german Umgebung?


4oYBIxtO

No, that would normally be ”omgivning”


lambertsimnel

Is "ett område" specifically a physical area, or could it be an area of study?


4oYBIxtO

It could also be an area of competence, as one example


sotnosen93

It can be both, as well as what 4oYBIxtO said.


GilliamB

Wouldn't environment work tol for omrade?


devalanteriel

No, we'd say miljö for that, in this sense as well.


MegaloDuo

Is there a different word for the mathematical notion of area? Like "The area of a rectangle"..


devalanteriel

Yes, we use area for that. Stress on the first syllable. And yta (surface) in the broader geometrical sense.


UnderCanada

Could "place" work? At least as I speak English, "place" and "area" are synonymous.


Arnauti

I still think place means plats and area would usually be område (in some cases even area).


Duncanx2

This should also accept 'district' as a translation of område.


4oYBIxtO

”district” would normally be ”distrikt”


NatalieBoa3

There is intressant and intressanta. What would you use with an -en word?


4oYBIxtO

You use intressant also with an en-word


4oYBIxtO

You are allowed to edit your old comment


devalanteriel

It's actually impossible from the Android app. Very annoying.


paulthompson3

could it also mean district


devalanteriel

Arguably, but since we also have distrikt in Swedish, I'd lean towards no.


petemehegan

I put "This is" and I was told it should be "that is..." Why is it making this distinction, if it doesn't exist in Swedish?


sotnosen93

"Det" cannot mean "this", only "that". "This is an interesting area" would be "Det här är ett intressant område".


4oYBIxtO

It could be both but best is to say ”it is”


moselema

In English, if I say "It is an interesting area," it sounds sarcastic, and a little bit like I am uncomfortable there. Is this the same in Swedish?


kiteo

Many people would say it sincerely and earnestly in English. Just your personality I think! :)


4oYBIxtO

Normally not


LillaApan

No, this is rather unique to Americans... Using nice and neutrals words to criticise or insult. Most European languages are rather direct, saying what they actually mean!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.