"Er hun vei?"

Translation:Is she on the way?

June 21, 2015

10 Comments


11Cupcake

Why do we use here ''vei'' and not ''veien''?


taral

The expression “på vei” conveys that she is in the process of moving to some particular place, but it doesn’t say anything about how – she might be walking or canoeing, for example. (The phrase might also mean that she is pregnant.)

The expression “på veien” would instead simply mean that she is physically located on a road.


Ms_World

I put, "Is she on the road?", and it was marked as correct even with no 'en' on the end of 'vei', so it must've been taken to have the same meaning. I guess 'on the road' could mean not only physically located on it, but 'on the way', or one could ask if a young person was 'on the road' in terms of allowed to drive yet. Not sure what you'd use for that.


CecilieO.

"på veien" indicates that she is physically on the road. "på vei" says that she is travelling/moving along (using any form of transportation you can imagine).


hmada993

kommer hun nå?


MaheshKangude

Veinen will change the meaning?


DaveV17

More importantly, does she know the way?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.