"Er hun vei?"

Translation:Is she on the way?

June 21, 2015

8 Comments


11Cupcake

Why do we use here ''vei'' and not ''veien''?

June 21, 2015

taral

The expression “på vei” conveys that she is in the process of moving to some particular place, but it doesn’t say anything about how – she might be walking or canoeing, for example. (The phrase might also mean that she is pregnant.)

The expression “på veien” would instead simply mean that she is physically located on a road.

June 21, 2015

11Cupcake

Takk!

June 21, 2015

CecilieO.

"på veien" indicates that she is physically on the road. "på vei" says that she is travelling/moving along (using any form of transportation you can imagine).

June 21, 2015

11Cupcake

Takk!

June 21, 2015

ravilja

er hun gravid?

November 27, 2015

hmada993

kommer hun nå?

January 10, 2016

DaveV17

More importantly, does she know the way?

June 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.