1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He feels like a foreigner."

"He feels like a foreigner."

Translation:Han føler seg som en fremmed.

June 21, 2015

8 Comments


pantzo84

Why is 'kjenner seg' used here instead of 'føler seg'


CecilieO.

Both should be allowed, and "føler seg" is the one I would have used.


Sapiophia

Anyone know if there's any difference between 'en utlending' and 'en fremmed'? or are they interchangeable?


pantzo84

Pretty sure fremmed is more a stranger.


GerdadeJong0

What about "han føles seg". Wasn't "å føle" a verb which has en -es ending or am I mistaken?


skynightstar

'Føles' is only used in the passive voice, I think. When the subject isn't actually the one doing the feeling, for example: 'An hour feels like ten minutes' = 'en time føles som ti minutter'. The subject, 'en time', isn't doing the feeling here; the person saying the sentence is the one who is feeling (feeling as if an hour is ten minutes). I hope that made sense :)


GerdadeJong0

Thanks you! It makes sense to me.


skynightstar

I'm glad! Bare hyggelig :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.