"My dog is happy when I brush it."

Translation:Mia hundo feliĉas kiam mi brosas ĝin.

June 21, 2015

4 Comments


babelpescado

This may not be the right place to ask this question...but going through these lessons, I see they refer to animals by "it". But what if I want to talk about my female dog...am I allowed to describe her as female? Like "Mia hundo felicxas kiam mi brosas sxin"? or does it always have to be "gxi(n)"?

June 21, 2015

MrMorley3

Good question, and the answer seems to depend on the cultural background of the speaker/listener. English speakers seem to be happy referring to family pets as he/she, but would usually use "it" when talking about an animal they're not familiar with. In other cultures and languages though, using "he/she" for a family pet sounds mad — you sound as if you actually believe that the pet is a person!

And those habits are likely to carry over into Esperanto. So yeah, I use "ŝi" to talk about our family cat, but I've no objection to other people referring to her as "ĝi", and I'm prepared to adjust to "ĝi" myself if whoever I'm speaking to is confused/bemused/annoyed by my use of "ŝi".

June 21, 2015

babelpescado

Thanks for clarifying!

June 22, 2015

hellomidnight

If you want to specify your dog is female without using ŝi, you can just add the female affix and say 'hundino' instead of 'hundo'.

March 1, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.