1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi ne havas pli grandan, …

"Ĉu vi ne havas pli grandan, pli modernan bantukon por mi?"

Translation:Do you not have a bigger, more modern towel for me?

June 21, 2015

24 Comments


Vanege

Kio estas moderna bantuko?


arbaro

Demandu al Ford Prefect.


rsf138

hahahah good one!


HoeckerCarlos

Bantuko kun bludento kaj humido sensoroj :D


romanduv

And after yet another crazy demand by her guests, Sofia seriously reevaluated her decision about becoming a host with Pasporta Servo.


[deactivated user]

    Ofte mi kuŝas veke dum la nokto, malkapablas dormi pro timo, ke mi bantukoj ne estas modernaj sufiĉe.


    Often I lie awake at night, unable to sleep for fear that my towels are not modern enough.


salivanto

    Moderni = Fari la agon, kiu rilatas al modern.


    Dankon por redakti vian komenton. Mi notas, ke Google Translate donas la jenan frazon.

    • Ofte mi dormas nokte, nekapabla dormi pro timo, ke miaj toaloj ne estas sufiĉe modernaj.

    Mi tradukus jene:

    • Ofte mi kuŝas veka dum la nokto, nepovante dormi pro timo, ke miaj bantukoj ne estas sufiĉe modernaj.

ChuckBaggett

    The second pli sounds like pri to me, which coupled with not hearing modernan as a word yet, resulted in me putting "primo verdan". A big, top notch, Esperanto green bath towel.


CloudeAytr

    Kia stranga peto/plendo..


KevanSF

    The modern iTowels® 2025 are equipped with Bluetooth and remote charging.


richard3030

    (charger sold separately)


bmatsuo

    Ne estas pomo sur la tiu ĉi bantuko.


salivanto

    You wouldn't use "la" here.


bmatsuo

    Jes. Mia eraro. Kiel oni diras "oops" en esperanto? ;)


hellomidnight

    Oni diras "ups" :)


KungLaotheAlumni

    Ĉu vi volas ĝin, aŭ ne?


NhlanhlaEr

    Kiel oni diras "much" en Esperanto. Mi volas diri " do you not have a much bigger towel for me?"


Gwildor

    I think you can put multe in front, so multe pli granda


Nicolas677684

    Always so posh Duolingo...


salivanto

    Kio estas moderna bantuko?

    As a result of comments in this thread, I googled [modern towel] and I was surprised by how many hits there were. Now you can be too.


CarloGamag1

    Do you have and don't you have mean exactly the same?


HugoBuddel

    Is such a negation a proper way to ask for things in Esperanto? I expected that one should leave "ne" out.


salivanto

    "Do you have an X" and "don't you have an X" mean different things and both are things someone might want to say.


DavidReese15

    Couldn't "bantuko" be translated as "bath towel"?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.