"Ĉuvivolasdancitiunĉidanconkunmi?"

Translation:Do you want to dance this dance with me?

3 years ago

18 Comments


coisdealbh
coisdealbh

Why use "tiun ĉi" here and not "tion ĉi"?

3 years ago

MrMorley3
MrMorley3

Because it's "tiun ĉi dancon". If you've already got one o-word as the object ("dancon"), it's a grammatical error to put another one in ("tion").

"Tio" is a general word for "that", whatever "that" might be, and "tio ĉi" is "this", again in a general sense.

"Tiu" means "that specific one (from a list of options)". So "tiu danco" is "that particular dance (from all the dances that we could have done)". And "tiu ĉi danco" is "this dance (that's just starting now, as opposed to any other that's happening this evening)".

Hope that helps!

3 years ago

Cleanthe3
Cleanthe3

That is so complicated !!! well for me as a french speaker .

I can barely make the difference between this and that in english . So I just learn the translation of each word in esperanto and english to do my exercices in Duolingo (Esperanto is not available from the french native language). I'm wandering how they translate this and that in the english (or french) course ...? celui-ci and celui-là ? practically no difference...

I thought Esperanto was supposed to be very easy . You will probably think that there is a good reason for this (that?) rule but in certains languages it's not at all !

10 months ago

MrMorley3
MrMorley3

The complication is not between "this" and "that". The word "ĉi" just adds the idea of "proximity", so "tio ĉi" is "this". It often doesn't actually matter whether you include "ĉi" or not, just as in French there's often very little difference between "ceci" and "celà".

What's different in Esperanto — where the words don't correspond to what you know from English or French — is the difference between "tiu" and "tio". You can use both of them with or without "ĉi", but "tio" is general whereas "tiu" is specific. (We don't have words in English and French that correspond exactly to "tiu" and "tio", so you have to learn how to use them in Esperanto).

"Tio timigas min!" = "That scares me!" (where "that" could be just about anything) [pointing with your finger] "Tiu timigas min!" = "THAT scares me!" (that one right there!) "Tiu ulo timigas min!" = "That guy scares me!" (must be "tiu" because it's a specific person)

Hope that helps. :)

10 months ago

Cleanthe3
Cleanthe3

Yes it helps thank you ! ;) I like sentences as example it's more concrete . I have writen them down and as you said I need to learn now . Maybe it's still a little bit too abstract for me but anyway it wouldn't be a big misunderstanding after all ; )

10 months ago

arbaro
arbaro

They're talking about a specific dance, and "tiu" talks about specific things/people/events. Also, "tio" can never be used as an adjective.

3 years ago

issaismailissa

Thanks. Then how would you say " i can't do that"? Mi ne povas fari tion/tiun?

3 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Mi ne povas fari tion.

Tio - it can stand alone as a pronoun. (That is not a meal - Tio ne estas mangxon)

Tiu - it cannot stand alone, it works as an adjective (That water is black! - Tiu akvo estas ❤❤❤❤❤!)

And if you add Cxi you convert them to this.

This is not a meal - Cxi tio ne estas mangxon

This water is black! - Cxi tiu akvo estas ❤❤❤❤❤!

In your statement, Tio is refering to something previosly said in the context (an activity, meal, travel, etc), and that thing is object of the verb "fari". So it gets the n ending. If you want to use tiu you have to add the thing refered and the corresponding ending.

Mi ne povas fari (cxi) tiun vojxagxo - I cannot do (this)/that travel.

Hope this helps.

3 years ago

SilverFieldWolf

I'm still new with Esperanto, but I believe that it would be "Tiun" because your talking about a specific thing that the person just mentioned.

10 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

We need to be careful with what we mean by "specific thing." I'm not sure that expression means the same thing to all people in all contexts. "Rigardu al la mezo de la tablo? Kio estas tio sur la tablo?" is pretty specific, but it's correct to say "tio" there.

"I can't do that" would be "mi ne povas fari tion" in all the context that are springing to mind for me in the moment.

10 months ago

skalarigilian
skalarigilian

Mi vere ŝatis ĝin. Prenu lingoto.

2 years ago

Hxvan.
Hxvan.

Why it is "tiun ĉi dancon" instead of "ĉi dancon"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

ĉi is not used by itself. It's usually used with a correlative (like "tiu") to specify proximity. It's also used with certain adverbs, connected with a dash, to specify proximity -- ĉi-semajne = in the current week.

2 years ago

Hxvan.
Hxvan.

Dankon por tiu ĝusta respondo.

2 years ago

ElectricCoffee

Volas constantly throws me off in Esperanto. Coming from Polish (wolę), where it means "prefer" i keep reading it as that, instead.

8 months ago

VirgilSchmidt

I'm sorry, but what is wrong with... "cxu vi volas danci cxi tiun dancon kun mi" when it told me the correct answer was "Ĉu vi volas danci tiun ĉi dancon kun mi"

3 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

@VirgilSchmidt - Nothing.

Tiu ĉi and ĉi tiu mean the same thing with no difference in emphasis or nuance.

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.