"Hun går ut."

Translation:She exits.

June 21, 2015

10 Comments


Gary_Kotka

'She goes out' also correct.


Bronzdragon

Would this also be 'goes out to town', like in English?


AnnaB362672

Yes. It can mean "she leaves" (the house or the room) or that she is is going to town to amuse herself (theater, cinema, eating etc, but not shopping). "Å gå på byen" ("Hun går på byen") is a fixed expression that also means to go out to town for amusement.


fouadAlswe

what is the diffrence between (i/inn) and(ut/ute) .


PauliusOle

I believe that UT is used to describe the direction of movement "Jeg går ut" (i M going out), whereas UTE is used to describe stationary state "Jeg er ute" (i am outside).

Similarly to this, there is hjem/hjemme.


csam7541

My norwegian friend does not agree "she exists"


Andrs240472

Wooooooahhh this changes everything


churlishfellow

LOL, I'm not the only one to have read that as "she exists"


ycUvuSap

Bør "ut" uttales med kort eller lang vokal?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.