"Hun går ut."

Translation:She exits.

June 21, 2015

7 Comments


Gary_Kotka

'She goes out' also correct.

November 22, 2015

Bronzdragon

Would this also be 'goes out to town', like in English?

July 14, 2015

AnnaB362672

Yes. It can mean "she leaves" (the house or the room) or that she is is going to town to amuse herself (theater, cinema, eating etc, but not shopping). "Å gå på byen" ("Hun går på byen") is a fixed expression that also means to go out to town for amusement.

July 16, 2015

fouadAlswe

what is the diffrence between (i/inn) and(ut/ute) .

March 30, 2016

PauliusOle

I believe that UT is used to describe the direction of movement "Jeg går ut" (i M going out), whereas UTE is used to describe stationary state "Jeg er ute" (i am outside).

Similarly to this, there is hjem/hjemme.

May 5, 2016

csam7541

My norwegian friend does not agree "she exists"

April 22, 2016

JonasJuffinger

Not exists but exits

November 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.