"Hun går ut."

Translation:She's going out.

June 21, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gary_Kotka

'She goes out' also correct.


bronzdragon

Would this also be 'goes out to town', like in English?


AnnaB362672

Yes. It can mean "she leaves" (the house or the room) or that she is is going to town to amuse herself (theater, cinema, eating etc, but not shopping). "Å gå på byen" ("Hun går på byen") is a fixed expression that also means to go out to town for amusement.


csam7541

My norwegian friend does not agree "she exists"


JonasJuffinger

Not exists but exits


this_is_Aryn

Wooooooahhh this changes everything


churlishfellow

LOL, I'm not the only one to have read that as "she exists"


Greenee4

no you're not. Me too and it made no sens. "Wer lesen kann, ist klar im Vorteil".


fouadAlswe

what is the diffrence between (i/inn) and(ut/ute) .


PauliusOle

I believe that UT is used to describe the direction of movement "Jeg går ut" (i M going out), whereas UTE is used to describe stationary state "Jeg er ute" (i am outside).

Similarly to this, there is hjem/hjemme.


ycUvuSap

Bør "ut" uttales med kort eller lang vokal?


Anna273768

Why it is not "she goes out"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.