1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The women like large cafés."

"The women like large cafés."

Translation:La virinoj ŝatas grandajn kafejojn.

June 21, 2015

20 Comments


dnepropedrovsk

So size matters, after all?


ActualGoat

This shouldn't have been downvoted so much


KristopherGeda

I didnt think adjective order mattered. Shouldn't the two be the same: La virinoj sxatas grandajn kafejojn. and La virinoj sxatas kafejojn grandajn.


LazyEinstein

It doesn't but for the developers to add all options right off the bat would slow the course development. Reporting these as you come as cross them, as @johnclover did, is the best thing to do.


AdamScott794079

Never heard them called cafes before.


Marialearn

Kaj ili ne mensogu.


LazyEinstein

Jes, ili faros. Ili ĉiam diras ke grandeco ne gravas. ;)


tdannenbaum

I still don't understand when should I put the "n" at the end of an adjective or substantive. Could please someone explain to me the rule fot that?


doppeldenk

It is because of the accusative form. When the substantive/adjective is preceded by an action (in this case, sxatas), the word/s get an n:

  • La kafo (no action)
  • La virino trinkas kafon (kafo is the thing that la virino drinks. The declination is accusative, so > kafon).

Hope that helps.


Sarodriguezca

Every time you find a verb ask yourself "what? " what is she eating? , what is does he like? , what do they see? If you can indeed ask that question and there's an answer in the sentence: "she eats apples, he likes the letter, they see her" then that word (and any adjective that refers to that word) must have - n


Ruruskadoo

I get why kafejojn had an n, but why did grandajn need the n?


doppeldenk

Because adjectives get accusative declination too. As Sarodriguezca said, any adjective that refers to the "accused" word must have -n. Example:

  • Vortoj longaj kaj belaj. (Long and beautiful words) [no accusative, there's no action]
  • Mi vidas vortojn grandajn kaj belajn. (I see long and beautiful words) [accusative, there's an action (seeing) happening on the object].

Hope it helps.


AdamScott794079

Replace it with i/me. Which do you use, of i then no if me then n


japonesaenferma

"Kafejojn" is such a funny word to say though. Cafe-YOINK.


Korrigan_

Mmh. could this be an explanation for the strange sentence from earlier ? ("Cafés are large because women drink coffee") The mystery thickens.


Oishlam

You know what they say about those with large cafés ;)


Xavierkiller22

I guess women do like to swallow coffee.


errant1

Nu, la virinoj bezonus sufiĉe da spaco por kanti!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.