"The women like large cafés."

Translation:La virinoj ŝatas grandajn kafejojn.

June 21, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

dnepropedrovsk

So size matters, after all?

June 21, 2015

ActualGoat

This shouldn't have been downvoted so much

August 14, 2015

KristopherGeda

I didnt think adjective order mattered. Shouldn't the two be the same: La virinoj sxatas grandajn kafejojn. and La virinoj sxatas kafejojn grandajn.

September 15, 2015

johnclover

Yep. Report it.

September 24, 2015

LazyEinstein

It doesn't but for the developers to add all options right off the bat would slow the course development. Reporting these as you come as cross them, as @johnclover did, is the best thing to do.

December 5, 2016

AdamScott794079

Never heard them called cafes before.

May 1, 2017

Marialearn

Kaj ili ne mensogu.

May 16, 2016

LazyEinstein

Jes, ili faros. Ili ĉiam diras ke grandeco ne gravas. ;)

December 5, 2016

Oishlam

You know what they say about those with large cafés ;)

April 3, 2017

Xavierkiller22

I guess women do like to swallow coffee.

June 8, 2017

Korrigan_

Mmh. could this be an explanation for the strange sentence from earlier ? ("Cafés are large because women drink coffee") The mystery thickens.

January 24, 2018

tdannenbaum

I still don't understand when should I put the "n" at the end of an adjective or substantive. Could please someone explain to me the rule fot that?

January 10, 2016

doppeldenk

It is because of the accusative form. When the substantive/adjective is preceded by an action (in this case, sxatas), the word/s get an n:

  • La kafo (no action)
  • La virino trinkas kafon (kafo is the thing that la virino drinks. The declination is accusative, so > kafon).

Hope that helps.

January 17, 2016

Sarodriguezca

Every time you find a verb ask yourself "what? " what is she eating? , what is does he like? , what do they see? If you can indeed ask that question and there's an answer in the sentence: "she eats apples, he likes the letter, they see her" then that word (and any adjective that refers to that word) must have - n

January 29, 2016

Ruruskadoo

I get why kafejojn had an n, but why did grandajn need the n?

February 17, 2016

doppeldenk

Because adjectives get accusative declination too. As Sarodriguezca said, any adjective that refers to the "accused" word must have -n. Example:

  • Vortoj longaj kaj belaj. (Long and beautiful words) [no accusative, there's no action]
  • Mi vidas vortojn grandajn kaj belajn. (I see long and beautiful words) [accusative, there's an action (seeing) happening on the object].

Hope it helps.

February 17, 2016

Ruruskadoo

Thanks!

February 21, 2016

AdamScott794079

Replace it with i/me. Which do you use, of i then no if me then n

May 1, 2017

errant1

Nu, la virinoj bezonus sufiĉe da spaco por kanti!

February 21, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.