1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nu är vi äntligen på väg!"

"Nu är vi äntligen väg!"

Translation:Now, we are finally on our way!

June 21, 2015

30 Comments


makmegs

Why doesn't "on THE road" part of "Now, we are finally on the road!" translate to på vägen? You Swedes are confusing


Arnauti

på väg is a set expression meaning 'on one's way' (you have started to move towards your goal). This expression does not refer to a specific road, but it's more general, so it makes sense that it just contains väg.
If you want to say that you are on a specific road, you can say vi är på vägen. That does not mean that you are moving, only that you are on that road.
So Swedish is actually pretty logical here. Not so sure about English though :P


Hexworm

Logic doesnt exist here in England :p


MaryBeth378619

We are finally on the road! Is an American expression too, meaning you are finally making progress towards your goal. Not just driving some place...


Joshua118516

How in the world did i get this wrong with "we are" instead of your backwards "are we" in my translation???


MihailDimitrov

I think the position of 'finally' in the English translation should be corrected before the verb, or at least allow it.


jruota

What is wrong with "We are finally on our way now"?


hurricanechelsea

Or "we are now finally on our way"...this app really allows me no flexibility with my native language


sotnosen93

This answer is accepted now.


DIEmensional

Why is it är vi, not vi är?


Arnauti

It's called the V2 rule: the verb must go in second place in all main clauses (that are not questions). Once you start the sentence with nu, the verb must go right after that.


DIEmensional

Im confused, whats the verb??


Arnauti

The verb är in Swedish and are in English. The verb is the "action" word.


jusleertzweeds

I miss this flexibility too!


Sublime99

När vi gräver guld i usa!!!


Segwyne

I tried "Now we are finally underway" and it didn't accept it. Is it too idiomatic? Maybe that is a phrase only heard in New England (like things being "wicked good").


ion1122

I agree that "underway" or "under way" should be accepted. It is a very good translation for the Swedish given here. And no, it is not just a New England expression. It comes from a Dutch sailing term (onderweg), but has been in mainstream English for a long time.


RocksintheLake

Nu jag tänker inte på jag är vänligen på väg.


ion1122

Eagle, remember to put the verb in second position in the opening main clause: Nu tänker jag ...


Stephen874691

I cant see why this is a statement and not a question. It looks like. Now are we finally on our way?


Segwyne

That is because of the V2 rule. With Nu as the first word, the second word must be the verb. I identify questions in Swedish as having the verb as the very first word. I can hear the difference in my head between the question form of "Now are we X" and the statement form of it, but I'm not sure how to explain it in words. The English literal translation sound a little archaic, but is often done as a poetic device.


ion1122

Stephen, the question you speak of would start out: "Är vi nu ...". In contrast, the declarative statement would start out either "Nu är vi..." or "Vi är nu..."(either is OK).

Compare the English:
1. The time is now ...
2. Now is the time ...
3. Is now the time ... ?


ErdoganMumc

There was not written "vår". I mean there is no possessive pronoun but it is translated "our way". How is it working?


ion1122

Swedish here uses the phrase "på väg". There is no possessive pronoun in the phrase. Nevertheless, the translation of that phrase into English makes use of an English possessive pronoun. The correct possessive pronoun to use in the translation will depend on the subject of the sentence:
Now we are on our way
Now he is on his way
Now I am on my way
Now you are on your way
Now they are on their way

In the Swedish translations of the sentences above, all will use just "på väg" in the second half. But the appropriate Swedish pronoun for "I", "you", "he", etc. will be used in the first half of the sentence.


James704885

väggen, the wall. vägen, the way.


BenMack8

I put "Finally, we are now on our way!" Why is this wrong? 20210929


ion1122

Most native English speakers would say "Now we are finally on our way".

There is a subtle difference between that sentence and the one that you are suggesting. The correct sentence treats "finally" as an adverb of manner rather than an adverb of time, because "now" is the adverb of time in that sentence. In an English sentence, adverbs of time typically come at the beginning or end of the sentence.


LarkSt.Amand

why does "now, we finally are on our way" not work?


Segwyne

It sounds awkward in English. "Now finally, we are on our way," is less awkward, but I don't know if that is an acceptable translation, either. It doesn't sound completely natural unless you're a kid who is fed up with his parents' delays with getting going, and then there is dramatic emphasis on the "Finally!"


Rasla143

I think if you are we the sentence changes into question and here there is no question

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.