"Ma ceinture est une vraie."

Translation:My belt is a real one.

12/28/2012, 2:55:48 PM

77 Comments


Redswish

Why would you say 'une vraie' instead of 'vraie'?

12/28/2012, 2:55:48 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It means it is not fake: real leather or of a particular brand.

"mon histoire est vraie" means that I am telling the truth.

12/28/2012, 3:34:52 PM

Redswish

So technically 'ma ceinture est vraie' wouldn't make sense because it would be like saying 'my belt is telling the truth'?

12/28/2012, 3:39:40 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yep!

12/28/2012, 3:40:14 PM

Redswish

Thank you, I think the next step for Duo would be adding little hint boxes that explained 'lost in translation' things like that.

12/28/2012, 3:42:09 PM

deldar182

keep in mind it's hard to remember all these things if you can speak both fluently.

2/20/2013, 4:49:40 PM

SA1979

I wouldn't count against a line like "my belt is telling the truth" showing up in DL sometime, given some of the lines I've seen here.

12/6/2013, 11:47:25 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"my belt is telling the truth" (supposing it can actually talk) = ma ceinture dit la vérité

12/7/2013, 9:58:11 AM

Jackjon

Believe me or don't. This was a very long time ago. She told me her "vital statistics" (Hmmmm) and the waist was 24 inches. Because of what she was wearing I said: "You're lying to me" and she brought out her belt which, as fashion did then, was printed in inches. She tied it around her waist and it read "24" and she did indeed say "Hah! My belt tells the truth!". True story but how the hell DL found it out I just do not know! JJ.

8/28/2014, 9:31:50 PM

FrancisBuahin

Merci & lol

8/28/2014, 8:34:56 PM

DuFarge

Going to the BAGS rule. Couldn't something being 'real' be a sign of its 'goodness'? Could one not say "Ma vraie ceinture'?

5/16/2013, 11:57:32 PM

Wunel

I originally shared this misunderstanding regarding the BAGS rule. BAGS does not cover every adjective which could fit into the categories, rather there are 17 words which are exceptions to the noun/adjective rule that can be described as fitting into BAGS.

This page provides another explanation and a list of the words which are reversed: https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/ADJPLAbefore.html

7/23/2013, 2:41:58 AM

corsava

Always the exception to the rule, right?

12/22/2014, 8:45:48 PM

Don_Pana

isn't it BANGS ??

7/12/2016, 11:01:14 AM

Lapatapatu

Can I also say "mon histoire est une vraie"? Or it it doesn't make sense in French?

3/22/2014, 7:29:15 PM

Dan554280

unless you are lying here ;)

7/17/2017, 6:24:58 PM

abby32922

That's what I want to know!!!

12/29/2014, 10:18:53 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

And you have found the answer on this page, I presume.

12/30/2014, 12:12:27 PM

AnnaTall

Would an authentic genuine person be 'un/une vrai/e' as well, by any chance? Merci

3/19/2015, 12:05:43 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

With appropriate context, yes. "On this picture, you can see 2 Barack Obamas: lequel est la statue chez Madame Tussaud et lequel est le vrai ?"

3/19/2015, 12:39:59 PM

Theniceduckling

You know, as opposed to a fake one.

1/23/2014, 3:03:54 PM

neverfox

It's referring to the material or the brand, not to the fact that it's only pretending to be a belt.

1/24/2014, 3:20:42 AM

Theniceduckling

Well that is definitely a relief. I wasn't quite sure what I was going to do if it turned out there were imposter belts running around...

1/24/2014, 4:30:29 AM

neverfox

Kill them. Kill them dead.

1/24/2014, 8:18:05 PM

lawlerfa
Plus

Yes, this is definitely an odd sentence. Maybe they mean as opposed to an imaginary one ;) like the Emperor's New Belt.

3/1/2017, 6:10:10 PM

DuFarge

Does one not pronounce the 't' of 'est' before the vowel of 'une'?

4/29/2013, 9:25:01 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, the voice should pronounce the final T of "est" as a liaison with "une", if only to not confuse with "et" which never prompts a liaison.

4/30/2013, 6:55:20 AM

Morphenius

Oh! I hadn't realized "et" never prompts a liaison. Thank you!

1/29/2014, 11:52:59 PM

Luke124

Wouldn't it be just as good to say "My belt is authentic"?

5/16/2013, 11:47:51 PM

mm

I wrote 'My belt is the real thing' meaning 'authentic', but it didn't like 'the'!

11/17/2013, 6:14:46 AM

Ocee10

I put " My belt is a real one" and it marked it right. I think its the idea and not word for word.

4/4/2014, 8:46:45 PM

Jackjon

Yup! Thats good. Beware, sometimes Duo does want specific word translations. Well done anyroad. Have a lingot.

4/4/2014, 9:26:24 PM

lefearnley

I'm confused is 'vraie' an adjective or a noun. Genuine and real both sound like adjectives to me

10/16/2013, 2:11:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In this expression adjective "vraie" is used as a noun, with an article. The idea is to avoid repeating "ceinture", like "a real/genuine one".

10/16/2013, 4:51:59 PM

Gurney_c

Surely "My belt is AN original" should be an acceptable translation?

3/7/2013, 10:12:41 AM

Mcgurker

An original? I don't think so. "First edition" is a very different idea than "genuine/actual". For example: "This is an original copy of Catcher in the Rye" "This is a genuine/actual copy of Catcher in the Rye"

In the first sentence, the book is clearly a first edition printing. In the second, all that we know for sure is that it is the real text of catcher in the rye published by one of the official publishers (at least, the speaker thinks so!). So, no, I'd say "original" isn't accurate here.

3/27/2013, 5:26:43 PM

NomadaJaime

But does "original" have that sense of "first edition" in English? In Spanish it does not.

7/25/2013, 6:52:15 AM

Wunel

Yes, original often carries that meaning in English, though not usually when referring to books. An 'original' belt could be one of the first in a line of belts made by a famous designer, after which production was taken over by a larger company and so any later belts would not be originals.

7/25/2013, 10:45:58 AM

H-3000

yes it should be, and it is.

6/10/2013, 9:01:17 AM

Rostellan

Yes, I wrote that too! However, Duo came back with 'My belt is an original 1" - which is not what we would say in English today.

10/28/2017, 4:30:14 PM

maureenclark

Same problem of understanding I had before: "vraie" is an adjective, so how can it be used as a noun - ie with la or une?

11/9/2013, 10:26:58 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

please read above.

11/9/2013, 4:47:43 PM

Jackjon

Surely this is a thread to rival the very best of Monty Python?

12/3/2013, 2:56:55 PM

TimBliss

'my belt is a true' is meaningless - has a native speaker checked these solutions?

2/10/2014, 7:04:09 PM

neverfox

une vraie = a true one or a real one. The "one" found in English translation is implied in the French by the presence of the article.

2/10/2014, 9:10:54 PM

dadexter

Since ceinture can mean mean belt, waste band or girdle according to Duolingo, why is belt the only correct answer?

4/9/2014, 7:56:35 PM

Jackjon

Yes, fair play dadexter. The answer is, unfair and preposterous as it may seem right now, when the other definitions are introduced later on you'll see. This is how you'd have to learn in France, by trial and error and by mistakes and an amount of transient confusion. In my own native English I am still confused as to whether " 'Tis" may be used for both "It Is" and "This Is" or not!! Indeed, and why it is considered archaic now. I mean WHY??!! We constricted "Is it not" to "Isn't it" and then further to "Innit" but consider " 'Tis" out of order??!! Lurk into the future my friend. I am right there with you.

4/9/2014, 9:44:51 PM

Dorothy1234

Why does duolingo say so many unreasonable things?!!

11/5/2014, 3:33:52 PM

rickr_so

Duolingo told me "my belt is a true". Now that has to be wrong. I flagged it.

6/15/2015, 1:22:07 PM

karen9363

"My belt is a real." is not correct. It should be "My belt is real" or "my belt is the real thing."

4/3/2014, 10:02:40 PM

neverfox

When you see [article] + [adjective] without an expected noun or pronoun, it's implied that the missing word is "one," i.e. "a real one."

4/10/2014, 7:14:32 PM

Jackjon

Thanks for this, neverfox. How I manage to go so long without getting that just shows how slow I can be. :)

4/10/2014, 7:22:45 PM

northernguy

I've done that in my mind just to make sense but didn't realize that is how it is supposed to work.

4/11/2014, 5:16:46 AM

neverfox

Don't take it as gospel quite yet. It's just what I've inferred and seen described elsewhere. Confirmation from a native speaker would certainly be good.

4/11/2014, 5:10:12 PM

kibblebibble

i'm not quite sure i am following this conversation properly - but you can't say 'my belt is a real.' maybe you are talking about how duolingo shows the answers?

6/12/2017, 12:43:07 PM

karen9363

"My belt is a real." is not correct. It should be "My belt is real" or "my belt is the real thing."

4/3/2014, 10:02:40 PM

Eey91
Plus

Why is it "My belt is one genuine" not correct?

5/4/2014, 10:16:47 PM

Thakelo

I believe it should be "My belt is a genuine one"

5/4/2014, 11:26:37 PM

-Sapphira-

are we really in an age where there are fake belts?

1/12/2015, 12:37:39 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Fake belts, most certainly not, but fake brands, yes indeed!

1/12/2015, 12:17:26 PM

GScottOliver

Not true! A dress or jacket may have a decoration that looks like a belt, but does not actually cause it to fit tighter around the waist. (This is actually what I thought the sentence meant until I read your explanation.)

2/14/2017, 6:57:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Had not thought of that! Why not?

2/15/2017, 2:24:08 PM

simonam97

There is now way that in English you say my belt is a true

5/14/2015, 3:41:52 PM

Wanhm

Does the word ceinture imply it is leather ?

7/21/2017, 4:47:24 AM

Jackjon

Hiya Wanhm, Leather=Cuir.

7/21/2017, 5:58:28 PM

Libertydoc
Plus

Inconsistent. Previously the word "vrai" was marked incorrect and I was informed "reele" was wanted to translate the word real. Now we have 'vrai' expect to be used for real. The capriciousness is frustrating. I've reported it.

11/21/2017, 1:09:53 PM

BarbaraSti2

Really? My belt is a real one? Instead of a fake belt? Stupid sentence

7/16/2018, 11:34:48 PM

VirginiaTh278025

Je crois que Duo a oublié d'ajouter, cuir.

10/11/2018, 2:26:10 PM

ArasVaichas

My belt is not real, it is a tattoo!

1/10/2019, 8:49:34 PM

Steve286496

Shouln't we hear the "t" in "est une". I don't hear it.

2/7/2019, 10:55:12 PM

Chris49077

I accept the translation of my belt is real - because that's what I wrote and I got it right - but what a load of tosh! Real what?

2/17/2019, 8:06:50 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.