"In the last year, I progressed a lot."

Translation:Dum la lasta jaro, mi progresis multe.

June 21, 2015

2 Comments


dema90

I always thought that the EO word "lasta" means only last in the sense of the last in a row or series. For example like in "the last week of the year" or "the last in line"...

last in the sense of something that came before would then be:

the last week = la pasinta semajno, la antaĆ­a semajno

last week = pasintsemajne

could someone explain please?

June 21, 2015

MrMorley3

"Dum la pasinta jaro" would mean exactly the same here.

I've also heard "lasta" used in the sense of "the latest, but not necessarily the last ever", as in "la lasta albumo de X" = "the latest album of X" (but without implying that X is now retiring from the music business).

So I think it'd be right to say that "lasta" is quite broad in meaning, and if you want to be a bit more specific, you can use "pasinta".

June 21, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.