"In the last year, I progressed a lot."

Translation:Dum la lasta jaro, mi progresis multe.

June 21, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dema90

I always thought that the EO word "lasta" means only last in the sense of the last in a row or series. For example like in "the last week of the year" or "the last in line"...

last in the sense of something that came before would then be:

the last week = la pasinta semajno, la antaĆ­a semajno

last week = pasintsemajne

could someone explain please?


MrMorley3

"Dum la pasinta jaro" would mean exactly the same here.

I've also heard "lasta" used in the sense of "the latest, but not necessarily the last ever", as in "la lasta albumo de X" = "the latest album of X" (but without implying that X is now retiring from the music business).

So I think it'd be right to say that "lasta" is quite broad in meaning, and if you want to be a bit more specific, you can use "pasinta".


dano.novmano

If I use the phrase "Dum la pasinta jaro" the next time this translation task comes up and it gets marked wrong, I'm going to change the orbit of the Earth so that it crashes into the sun.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.