1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Одеса - велике місто."

"Одеса - велике місто."

Translation:Odesa is a big city.

June 21, 2015

12 Comments


enwired

In English we usually spell it Odessa, and Duolingo accepts this. According to the official transliteration, it should be spelled "Odesa". Shouldn't Duolingo accept that, too?


savasabaka

Yes, it should be accepted (because the right transliteration from Ukrainian is Odesa= Одеса, one s)


sagitta145

Both are accepted now

(but Kiev is not.... I am not thrilled about the consistency and the logic of the UkrDuo administrators...)


Vinnfred

It's just that Odessa prefers two s's: http://goo.gl/QHHJuU


SmithUA01

that's the russian spelling, and russian is the majority language there. whether a specifically ukrainian course should promote the ukrainian spelling of a city in the ukraine whose population mostly don't speak ukrainian... i've no idea! a tricky one to decide, but i'd have thought both should be acceptable


Mathso2

I'm confused because I just said Odessa (which is how it is listed on the English Google Maps: https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/Odessa,+Odessa+Oblast,+Ukraine/ ) and it wasn't accepted and I was told to say Odesa...


ali.kinsella

You are absolutely right. It was an oversight and has been corrected.


va-diim

This is back to the Kyiv/Kiev debate. Odesa/Odessa. Regardless of the transliteration from Ukrainian, these cities do have English names. (Historically) they have always been "Odessa" and "Kiev" in English, not because of Russian transliteration. Just like Moscow is an English name, not a Russian transliteration from "Moskva." Same with Warsaw, not "Warszawa/Varshava," Prague not "Praha," etc. So "Kyiv" and "Odesa" means that Ukrainian is getting special treatment in English.


SmithUA01

"large" and "big" mean the same


sagitta145

Both accepted now


JanuszWoro3

Now DuoLingo is not accepting "Odessa" and showing "Odesa" as the correct answer. Can you get DL to accept both spellings ?


sagitta145

Both accepted now

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.