"Одеса - велике місто."

Translation:Odesa is a big city.

June 21, 2015

12 Comments


enwired

In English we usually spell it Odessa, and Duolingo accepts this. According to the official transliteration, it should be spelled "Odesa". Shouldn't Duolingo accept that, too?

June 21, 2015

savasabaka

Yes, it should be accepted (because the right transliteration from Ukrainian is Odesa= Одеса, one s)

June 21, 2015

Mathso2

I'm confused because I just said Odessa (which is how it is listed on the English Google Maps: https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/Odessa,+Odessa+Oblast,+Ukraine/ ) and it wasn't accepted and I was told to say Odesa...

February 19, 2017

Vinnfred

It's just that Odessa prefers two s's: http://goo.gl/QHHJuU

June 22, 2015

SmithUA01

that's the russian spelling, and russian is the majority language there. whether a specifically ukrainian course should promote the ukrainian spelling of a city in the ukraine whose population mostly don't speak ukrainian... i've no idea! a tricky one to decide, but i'd have thought both should be acceptable

August 13, 2015

ali.kinsella

You are absolutely right. It was an oversight and has been corrected.

January 3, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Both are accepted now

(but Kiev is not.... I am not thrilled about the consistency and the logic of the UkrDuo administrators...)

January 18, 2019

va-diim

This is back to the Kyiv/Kiev debate. Odesa/Odessa. Regardless of the transliteration from Ukrainian, these cities do have English names. (Historically) they have always been "Odessa" and "Kiev" in English, not because of Russian transliteration. Just like Moscow is an English name, not a Russian transliteration from "Moskva." Same with Warsaw, not "Warszawa/Varshava," Prague not "Praha," etc. So "Kyiv" and "Odesa" means that Ukrainian is getting special treatment in English.

April 5, 2017

SmithUA01

"large" and "big" mean the same

August 11, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Both accepted now

January 18, 2019

JanuszWoro3

Now DuoLingo is not accepting "Odessa" and showing "Odesa" as the correct answer. Can you get DL to accept both spellings ?

April 3, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Both accepted now

January 18, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.