"These are not my vegetables."

Translation:Це не мої овочі.

3 years ago

9 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

In Ukrainian there are no "these/those"?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Ці овочі не мої овочі ~~> ці = these, but the sentence is tautological, of course ("These vegetables are not my vegetables")

There fore, replace "ці овочі" by "це" (recall German "das"): Це не мої овочі ("These are not my vegetables")

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

So we use це when it is the subject and we use цей, ця, ці when they are demonstrative?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes! I am not sure what demonstrative is, but when "this" is like a modifier rather than a subject you use цей/ця/ці

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Yes, it's exactly what I meant, дуже вдячний вам! And what if the noun that it modifies is neuter, do we use це?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes :)

3 years ago

Chalseadagger

Very good explanation thank you

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

ці/ті

But if you can substitute this/these with it/they, you should put "це"

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Дуже дякую!

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.