"These are not my vegetables."

Translation:Це не мої овочі.

June 21, 2015

9 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

In Ukrainian there are no "these/those"?

June 21, 2015

sagitta145

Ці овочі не мої овочі ~~> ці = these, but the sentence is tautological, of course ("These vegetables are not my vegetables")

There fore, replace "ці овочі" by "це" (recall German "das"): Це не мої овочі ("These are not my vegetables")

June 25, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

So we use це when it is the subject and we use цей, ця, ці when they are demonstrative?

June 25, 2015

sagitta145

Yes! I am not sure what demonstrative is, but when "this" is like a modifier rather than a subject you use цей/ця/ці

June 28, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Yes, it's exactly what I meant, дуже вдячний вам! And what if the noun that it modifies is neuter, do we use це?

June 28, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes :)

June 28, 2015

Chalseadagger

Very good explanation thank you

January 6, 2016

Vinnfred

ці/ті

But if you can substitute this/these with it/they, you should put "це"

June 22, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Дуже дякую!

June 22, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.