1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni vojaĝis norden por viziti…

"Ni vojaĝis norden por viziti Kanadon."

Translation:We travelled north to visit Canada.

June 21, 2015

9 Comments


ejae2001ph

Why do we need to add the word "por"?


hellomidnight

I think because the unspoken words in the English sentence are [in order]. We travelled north [in order] to visit Canada. (Visiting Canada was the reason we travelled north.) In English you can leave those words out, but it seems like they are necessary to clarify meaning in Esperanto.


RandomCanadian12

kial ne? Kanado estas belega


SavvyAdam

Nun la homoj scios ni estis tie.

I had to. :D


arbaro

Por viziti Esperantistojn!


ConorFingleton

Malfeliĉe, ĉiuj Kanadanoj jam vojaĝis suden por vintro.


IgorPetruk2

Correct me if I am wrong, but it seems like adverb "norde" has been used in accusative form. Is that correct?


StephieRice

The ending -n is used to indicate direction. This shows they travelled to the north.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.