"Ni vojaĝis norden por viziti Kanadon."

Translation:We travelled north to visit Canada.

June 21, 2015

9 Comments


ejae2001ph

Why do we need to add the word "por"?

July 31, 2015

hellomidnight

I think because the unspoken words in the English sentence are [in order]. We travelled north [in order] to visit Canada. (Visiting Canada was the reason we travelled north.) In English you can leave those words out, but it seems like they are necessary to clarify meaning in Esperanto.

September 18, 2015

Brian_Batch

Kial?!?

June 21, 2015

RandomCanadian12

kial ne? Kanado estas belega

May 31, 2016

SavvyAdam

Nun la homoj scios ni estis tie.

I had to. :D

May 31, 2016

arbaro

Por viziti Esperantistojn!

June 21, 2015

ConorFingleton

Malfeliĉe, ĉiuj Kanadanoj jam vojaĝis suden por vintro.

August 12, 2017

IgorPetruk2

Correct me if I am wrong, but it seems like adverb "norde" has been used in accusative form. Is that correct?

May 21, 2017

StephieRice

The ending -n is used to indicate direction. This shows they travelled to the north.

May 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.