1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu rivero estas seka."

"Tiu rivero estas seka."

Translation:That river is dry.

June 21, 2015

10 Comments


FredCapp

Sounds like California.


MauriceReeves

Jes, California estas sekega


Deathlinger

What would Sekega be in English, just incredibly dry? Or like Arid/Parched?


robinac

I would imagine either, since Esperanto doesn't have those kinds of synonyms which are used in English to represent a more severe state. Think of how "granda" means "big" and "grandega" translates more directly to "huge", when it's just an added suffix rather than a separate word.


bwebbe

Se la rivero estas seka, ĝi ne estas rivero. ;-)


The_Musician

Gxi estas rivera lito.


Siavel

En Arizono, ni lernis ne asocii riverojn kun akvo.


Majklo_Blic

Why, it's the ideal conditions to conduct a regatta!

Duo


DanielGarr830049

Tiu EKSrivero, vi intencis diri.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.