"Tiu rivero estas seka."

Translation:That river is dry.

June 21, 2015

10 Comments


FredCapp

Sounds like California.

June 21, 2015

MauriceReeves

Jes, California estas sekega

June 25, 2015

Deathlinger

What would Sekega be in English, just incredibly dry? Or like Arid/Parched?

July 2, 2015

robinac

I would imagine either, since Esperanto doesn't have those kinds of synonyms which are used in English to represent a more severe state. Think of how "granda" means "big" and "grandega" translates more directly to "huge", when it's just an added suffix rather than a separate word.

July 15, 2015

bwebbe

Se la rivero estas seka, ĝi ne estas rivero. ;-)

November 13, 2015

The_Musician

Gxi estas rivera lito.

June 30, 2016

Siavel

En Arizono, ni lernis ne asocii riverojn kun akvo.

December 8, 2016

Miaoumiam

Ĉu vere??

April 11, 2019

Majklo_Blic

Why, it's the ideal conditions to conduct a regatta!

Duo

October 26, 2016

DanielGarr830049

Tiu EKSrivero, vi intencis diri.

March 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.