1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The ceiling of that room is …

"The ceiling of that room is very high."

Translation:La plafono de tiu ĉambro estas tre alta.

June 21, 2015

6 Comments


djzeus01

Should "altega" be equivalent here, or does it have a specialized meaning?


MrMorley3

"altega" would be fine here. Report it as an alternative answer.


arbaro

I'd say it works. :)


aniruddha.19

Mi ne memoris 'plafono'n.uzis 'malplanko 'n. Ne estis korekta!


IvanDavidson

Why is it Tiu and not Tio? Is it because it is specified which room it is?


Renardo_11

"Tio" is a pronoun and can replace but never accompany a noun:

  • Tio estas kuirejo = that is a kitchen.
  • Tiu cxambro estas kuirejo = that room is a kitchen.

English uses the same word for the two neanings, Esperanto doesn't.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.