1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi trovis apartamenton?"

"Ĉu vi trovis apartamenton?"

Translation:Did you find an apartment?

June 21, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

FredCapp

Jes, sed iu jam loĝas tien.

June 21, 2015

MrMorley3

"...tie".

"loĝas" doesn't involve any motion towards. :)


FredCapp

That always confuses me. dankon


Shady330

Shouldn't "have you found an apartment?" be accepted?


FredCapp

Should, did you report it?


Claudia581500

"A flat" is it wrong?


SheilaLind3

At least in my native city of San Francisco apartment and flat usually have different meanings. A flat usually means a dwelling that is the entire floor of a building.


DavidHarri227108

Flat is generally the preferred British term. I should think that both would be correct here.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.