"Il n'y a rien d'inutile dans la nature."

Translation:There is nothing useless in nature.

12/28/2012, 3:01:12 PM

17 Comments


desrain

mosquitoes?

1/31/2014, 8:45:11 PM

parathoon

They help keep humans from taking over the rain forests.

4/27/2014, 12:54:54 AM

eliranh

Well, that depends on what you call useless. What are humans good for?

5/17/2014, 1:28:39 PM

mathwizard1232

I've asked field biologists, and they're willing to concede the point. The paper-pushers are more inclined to note various species feed upon mosquitos or their larvae...

2/16/2014, 4:14:19 PM

desrain

yes, that is true; other animals do rely on the pesky bugs! :)

2/16/2014, 9:44:18 PM

mathwizard1232

But even without mosquitos, there should be some other bugs to fill the gap, so the ecosystem should end up at a net benefit, counting the benefit of no mosquitos. ;-)

2/16/2014, 11:01:00 PM

desrain

but then, better the devil you know!

2/17/2014, 2:59:06 PM

draquila

Why the de?

5/1/2014, 5:13:23 AM

jolynnedougherty

One of my favorite rules. When you use a negative, it always follows with de. (Knowing what preposition to use always messes me up, so this makes it simple for me :)

6/11/2014, 4:18:52 AM

Tallowman

This seems like a double negative to me - does it not translate literally to "there is not nothing useless in nature"?

12/21/2013, 4:10:40 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

All French negatives are in two parts: ne + pas, plus, jamais, encore, aucun, rien...

To compare with English: there is not anything useless in nature

12/21/2013, 4:51:03 PM

nviderp

"Rien" here sounds like "Pien".

2/24/2014, 2:35:14 PM

thecatpetter

Not to me.

4/16/2014, 2:53:02 PM

wutaing

yea in the slow pronunciation

11/17/2014, 8:29:15 AM

Nidianao

It would have not been correct without that "d" (d'inutile)? I do not understand its role there

6/1/2014, 1:18:07 PM

VikingBoat

Of no use

10/10/2014, 10:52:16 PM

VikingBoat

Birds feed on mosquitoes, and I love waking up with their songs

10/10/2014, 10:51:45 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.