1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il n'y a rien d'inutile dans…

"Il n'y a rien d'inutile dans la nature."

Translation:There is nothing useless in nature.

December 28, 2012

17 Comments


parathoon

They help keep humans from taking over the rain forests.


eliranh

Well, that depends on what you call useless. What are humans good for?


coinaday

I've asked field biologists, and they're willing to concede the point. The paper-pushers are more inclined to note various species feed upon mosquitos or their larvae...


desrain

yes, that is true; other animals do rely on the pesky bugs! :)


coinaday

But even without mosquitos, there should be some other bugs to fill the gap, so the ecosystem should end up at a net benefit, counting the benefit of no mosquitos. ;-)


desrain

but then, better the devil you know!


jolynnedougherty

One of my favorite rules. When you use a negative, it always follows with de. (Knowing what preposition to use always messes me up, so this makes it simple for me :)


Tallowman

This seems like a double negative to me - does it not translate literally to "there is not nothing useless in nature"?


Sitesurf

All French negatives are in two parts: ne + pas, plus, jamais, encore, aucun, rien...

To compare with English: there is not anything useless in nature


nviderp

"Rien" here sounds like "Pien".


wutaing

yea in the slow pronunciation


Nidianao

It would have not been correct without that "d" (d'inutile)? I do not understand its role there


VikingBoat

Birds feed on mosquitoes, and I love waking up with their songs

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.