1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you not have a bigger, mo…

"Do you not have a bigger, more modern towel for me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi ne havas pli grandan, pli modernan bantukon por mi?

June 21, 2015

12 Comments


FredCapp

More modern towel? What? It has LEDs in it?


salivanto

As a result of a comment in the reverse thread...

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9215960/%C4%88u-vi-ne-havas-pli-grandan-pli-modernan-bantukon-por-mi

I googled "modern towels" and was surprised by the large number of hits. I don't have a strong opinion on what "modern towel" should mean, but my gears get turning when I hear that nobody anywhere would say a certain thing.


daviddempsay

Doncha hate it when house guests ask you that question?


MrMorley3

Maybe one that doesn't have brown paisley, and tassles.


VirgilSchmidt

This is not accurate...

What I got to translate "Do you not have a bigger, more modern towel for me?"

And the answer I was told Translation:Ĉu vi ne havas pli grandan, pli modernan bantukon por mi?

Nowhere in the English sentence does this indicate a towel for bathing. It could be a hand towel.


MrMorley3

You're right that the Esperanto translation is slightly more specific than the English sentence, but that often happens when translating between any two languages. There's no single word in Esperanto for "a towel", and there's no single word in English for "tuko". The translator then is faced with a choice of using just "tuko" which is much too general, or using "bantuko" which is slightly more specific than the English.


MrMorley3

For info: bantuko, mantuko, koltuko, littukojn, kaptuko, tablotuko, naztuko are all different types of "tuko" — a bath towel, a hand towel, a scarf, a bed sheet, a head scarf, a tablecloth, and a handkerchief.


salivanto

As a result of a comment in the reverse thread...

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9215960/%C4%88u-vi-ne-havas-pli-grandan-pli-modernan-bantukon-por-mi

I googled "modern towels" and was surprised by the large number of hits. I don't have a strong opinion on what "modern towel" should mean, but my gears get turning when I hear that nobody anywhere would say a certain thing.


salivanto

DavidLamb53073 wrote:

Did you mean "Why is the ne necessary?" If so, it's because the English sentence we are asked to translate was not, "Do you have a bigger, more modern towel for me?" (If it were, no "ne" would be needed - indeed it would be wrong!) No, the sentence was, "Do you not have a bigger, more modern towel for me?" "Ne" is needed to translate "not".

I came here to say that you (David) have more patience than I have -- and/or that you're a better person than I am. Now that I am here, I cannot find David's message, nor the question that he's replying to. I also cannot find the answer that I swear I posted to this question just a few hours before.

The question - from memory, since I don't have a notification for it - was "why is the 'no' necessary. I replied that there is no "no" in either sentence - and to please clarify the question.

I no longer feel like David is a better person than I am -- but that we're both suckers. If you ask a question and someone gives freely of their time to answer it - DO NOT DELETE THE ANSWER. If I remembered who posted that question - or if I had a notification of it in my trash bin or Duolingo folder, that person would be on my "do not answer" list.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.