Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu ne tür bir taş?"

Translation:What kind of stone is this?

3 years ago

13 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

I can't see the real use of "bir" here... would it be "this is a stone of what kind?", translated literally?

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Same question!

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I think of it as "what kind of a stone".

2 years ago

tnel1
tnel1

Can it be "What is this kind of stone"?

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I am not sure what that means even in English. But my guess would be "Bu tip (bir) taş nedir?"

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

"tip" is "type". "tür" seems to be a new word with the meaning " kind, genre, type"

1 year ago

MarwanArrif

English is not my native language. Can anybody tell me why "what kind is this stone" is not accepted?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

English is not my native language too. But I think you have to say "What kind of stone is it/that" "What kind is this stone" is grammatically not correct. It is "kind of" "type of", "sort of". I am too always fighting with English präpositions.

1 year ago

MarwanArrif

Thank you very much. I'll keep that in my mind.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

welcome

1 year ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

That's actually a different question with a slightly different meaning. I'm not sure it's grammatically incorrect (I'm a native English speaker). I suppose "Bu taş ne tür" or "Ne tür bu taş" (whichever is the best / correct order in Turkish, I'm not sure) would be the translation for what you propose.

On a grammar point, you're confusing the use of a demonstrative adjective vs a demonstrative pronoun. They're two different things. For the sentence "Bu ne tür bir taş", "bu" is a pronoun. You're using it as an adjective. Sabine, auf Deutsch gibt es "diese/dieser/dieses" als Demonstrativadjektive, sondern "dies/das" als Demonstrativpronomen. Es sind tatsächlich ganz verschiedene Sachen, nicht wahr? Stimmt auch auf Englisch.

3 months ago

bjp123456

'This is what type of stone?' was not accepted. Why?

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because WH questions in (standard written) English generally have to start with the WH word (or at least a phrase containing the WH word).

Thus, "What type of stone is this?".

7 months ago