1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want toothpaste?"

"Do you want toothpaste?"

Translation:An dteastaíonn taos fiacla uait?

June 21, 2015

8 Comments


clairelanc3

When do you use "teastaíonn" and when not? "Ta uisce uaim"means "I want water" so why do we have to add "dteastaíonn" here for the same meaning? I thought it meant "I need"

July 5, 2018

Emma817391

Can you not say 'an bhfuil taos fiacla ag teastáil uait?' I would have sworn i learned it that way...

June 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

I'd say that's more 'Are you wanting/needing toothpaste?'. You can, however, say An taos fiacla uait or An bhfuil tú ag iarraidh taos fiacla, both of which would be used in Connemara, whereas the one above would mean 'need'.

June 21, 2015

becky3086

I wrote "An bhfuil tú taos fiacla uait." What did I do wrong with this?

October 2, 2016

galaxyrocker

You don't need the ,as it is covered by the uait

October 2, 2016

becky3086

Oh ok. Thank you!

October 2, 2016

DithBowen

Is "ba mhaith leat" not acceptable here for "do you want?" I always thought "ba mhaith le..." was interchangeable with "do you want" and "would you like".

June 24, 2015

scilling

Ba mhaith leat … means “You would like …”, and is only used for a statement, not for a question. Its interrogative form would be Ar mhaith leat … ?.

Although they express the same request, “Would you like … ?” and Ar mhaith leat … ? are more polite than “Do you want … ?” and An dteastaíonn … uait? are, and so aren’t completely interchangeable in all situations.

February 6, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.