"Do you want toothpaste?"

Translation:An dteastaíonn taos fiacla uait?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Emma817391

Can you not say 'an bhfuil taos fiacla ag teastáil uait?' I would have sworn i learned it that way...

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'd say that's more 'Are you wanting/needing toothpaste?'. You can, however, say An taos fiacla uait or An bhfuil tú ag iarraidh taos fiacla, both of which would be used in Connemara, whereas the one above would mean 'need'.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I wrote "An bhfuil tú taos fiacla uait." What did I do wrong with this?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

You don't need the ,as it is covered by the uait

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Oh ok. Thank you!

2 years ago

DithBowen

Is "ba mhaith leat" not acceptable here for "do you want?" I always thought "ba mhaith le..." was interchangeable with "do you want" and "would you like".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ba mhaith leat … means “You would like …”, and is only used for a statement, not for a question. Its interrogative form would be Ar mhaith leat … ?.

Although they express the same request, “Would you like … ?” and Ar mhaith leat … ? are more polite than “Do you want … ?” and An dteastaíonn … uait? are, and so aren’t completely interchangeable in all situations.

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

When do you use "teastaíonn" and when not? "Ta uisce uaim"means "I want water" so why do we have to add "dteastaíonn" here for the same meaning? I thought it meant "I need"

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.