1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want toothpaste?"

"Do you want toothpaste?"

Translation:An dteastaíonn taos fiacla uait?

June 21, 2015

14 Comments


clairelanc3

When do you use "teastaíonn" and when not? "Ta uisce uaim"means "I want water" so why do we have to add "dteastaíonn" here for the same meaning? I thought it meant "I need"


Jack_McNicholl

"Tá uisce uaim" has a verb in it (tá), whereas "an uisce uaim?" doesn't. It would be less like "Do I want water" and more like "Do water on me?" There has to be a verb included, so the correct thing to say would be "An BHFUIL uisce uaim?"


Brutes68

An bhfuil taos fiacla uait? marked wrong. Why please


Emma817391

Can you not say 'an bhfuil taos fiacla ag teastáil uait?' I would have sworn i learned it that way...


galaxyrocker

I'd say that's more 'Are you wanting/needing toothpaste?'. You can, however, say An taos fiacla uait or An bhfuil tú ag iarraidh taos fiacla, both of which would be used in Connemara, whereas the one above would mean 'need'.


becky3086

I wrote "An bhfuil tú taos fiacla uait." What did I do wrong with this?


galaxyrocker

You don't need the ,as it is covered by the uait


becky3086

Oh ok. Thank you!


Cleo974200

"An taos fiacla uait" is wrong. Why?


SatharnPHL

Where is the verb in An taos fiacla uait??


DithBowen

Is "ba mhaith leat" not acceptable here for "do you want?" I always thought "ba mhaith le..." was interchangeable with "do you want" and "would you like".


scilling

Ba mhaith leat … means “You would like …”, and is only used for a statement, not for a question. Its interrogative form would be Ar mhaith leat … ?.

Although they express the same request, “Would you like … ?” and Ar mhaith leat … ? are more polite than “Do you want … ?” and An dteastaíonn … uait? are, and so aren’t completely interchangeable in all situations.


CelineHyne

An taos fiacla uait is marked wrong


SatharnPHL

That's because it is wrong - you don't have a verb.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.