1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "E-posten din er ugyldig."

"E-posten din er ugyldig."

Translation:Your email is invalid.

June 21, 2015

4 Comments


kokiri85

E-post can mean both the message itself and also the address you send it to, like in English? Jeg kan sende en e-post til e-posten din?


vildand91

Yes, that is quite common! Or you could say "e-postadresse", if you wanted to be very specific.


Liam.Boyd

Ugyldig - i put unacceptable but it said it was wrong. Is that right? Have i misunderstood gyldig/ugyldig?


Hrafnunga

It specifically means invalid, whether legally or in the sense of data.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.