Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"E-posten din er ugyldig."

Translation:Your email is invalid.

3 years ago

4 Comments


kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

E-post can mean both the message itself and also the address you send it to, like in English? Jeg kan sende en e-post til e-posten din?

3 years ago

vildand91

Yes, that is quite common! Or you could say "e-postadresse", if you wanted to be very specific.

3 years ago

Liam.Boyd

Ugyldig - i put unacceptable but it said it was wrong. Is that right? Have i misunderstood gyldig/ugyldig?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It specifically means invalid, whether legally or in the sense of data.

1 year ago