1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seksen üç tane hastane var."

"Seksen üç tane hastane var."

Translation:There are eighty-three hospitals.

June 21, 2015

10 Comments


EstanislaoRon

what is the function of "tane" here?


AlperenK6

If you want you can dont use it its same thing


Ehsan_Mehmed

excuse me, i forget, please tell me about 'tane' here. Is it necessary?


lucaturilli

You can use it or omit, it it is not that important.


Ehsan_Mehmed

ok. thanks a lot :)


PrinciKhew

Still what's the means of it. Tane means what?


MrHilmiNevzat

PrinciKhew

Hello

"Seksen üç tane hastane var." Translation: There are eighty-three hospitals.

Still what's the means of it. Tane means what?

Tane - piece - (noun)

"Seksen üç hastane var." - There are eighty-three hospitals.

The English answer is still correct if "tane" is omitted from the Turkish question.

Thank you


RWang2017

Why isn't it Seksen üç tane hastaneler var?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Rebecca

"Seksen üç tane hastane var." Translation: There are eighty-three hospitals.

Why isn't it Seksen üç tane hastaneler var?

Seksen üç - "eighty-three" is a quantifying adjective & "hastane" remains singular in the Turkish question. Turkish (nouns) remain singular after Turkish numbers which act as quantifying adjectives.

The Turkish numbers topic explains this in "tips & notes."

When you use a digit with a noun, you should NEVER use the plural suffix on the end of the noun. This is redundant and grammatically incorrect in Turkish. That means you should say “iki kedi” and not “iki kediler.”

Turkish numbers topic #14 includes tips & notes.

Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started