"Li levis la ĉapelon."

Translation:He raised his hat.

June 21, 2015

23 Comments


LaurensEduard

M'lady.

June 28, 2015

VerdaStrigo

M'sinjorino.

July 28, 2015

Ciretako

Bonvolu ne.

March 25, 2016

AliVeTree

Ho jes

January 17, 2019

ernie.hunt

M'virino

March 7, 2019

seveer

So, the use of the definite article to indicate one's own body parts is one thing; is this universally applicable to anything one possesses? Is this always the default understanding or is it only the case with certain types of objects, like clothes? If so, which ones? If I say "Li vendas la domon" will it be understood as his house or the house?

June 25, 2015

Robert918848

To quote from PMEG (my translation):

"La is often used instead of a possessive pronoun if the context shows clearly who the owner is. That happens in particular when talking about body parts, clothes or relatives. Then "la" is often preferred."

(Taken from: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/difiniloj/la/specialaj_uzoj.html#i-f34)

So, in the case of "Li vendas la domon", that would normally be understood as the house.

March 4, 2016

dema90

as far as I know there is no hard rule giving the definite article the possessive meaning. So it might be that by convention it is often used this way, but if you need to be clear (for example in a multiple hat context ;-) ), you should opt for "sian ĉapelon".

June 28, 2015

PatriciaJH

I'm not sure about clothing, but I do know that "la" takes the possessive when talking about family members -- La infano serĉas por la patrino -- the child is looking for its mother.

September 8, 2015

MultiNonym

I misread ĉapelon as ĉevalon. "He lifted his horse"

December 15, 2016

Lerura

If Pippi was a boy, that would make perfect sense. :)

July 4, 2017

FredCapp

an older word often used here is "doffed"

June 21, 2015

Richard273517

I decided to try "He tipped his hat." It did not work. What do you think?

June 19, 2016

StephieRice

Raising his hat implies that the hat came off of his head, tipping on the other hand typically is used to refer to motion that does not require removing the hat.

While the meaning of these gestures is similar, the gestures themselves are different

May 28, 2017

Kdhy11

Ditto here. A Canadian would be unlikely to say "He raised his hat" or even "He lifted his hat." Both sound like ESL direct translations (awkward and stilted, though not grammatically wrong). The standard expression for this once-common gesture of politeness is (at least in my country), "to tip one's hat."

I know "doff one's cap / hat" as a slightly older expression. In usage, I've seen this one more commonly as, "doff one's cap" as a gesture of servility / subordination of a lesser to a superior individual. Eg. "The coachman doffed his cap as the ladies entered the coach."

A tip of the hat is likely to be directed toward someone who is more equal on the social scale.

January 22, 2019

Lerura

Sometimes you will encounter translations that might seem odd in the target language due to it being a direct translation.
But it can be necessary in order to show how to think in the source language.

Where you in english, at least from the dictionary's POV, slant or tilt your hat, you put it at a higher level in esperanto. And in my native language, danish, you cause the hat to levitate. All of the actions make sense in some way.

January 22, 2019

salivanto

Exactly. People get so focused on whether the English sentence sounds natural. That would make sense if our goal here was writing perfect English texts - but that's not the goal here.

January 22, 2019

Tomicxo

The audio sounded like «Li legis la ĉapelon» to me.

December 3, 2017

RichDuke

That is exactly what I thought I heard!

August 1, 2018

salivanto

My wife and daughter agree. On the fifth or sixth playing, one thought maybe it was "levis" but they agree pretty strongly that it sounds like "legis"

August 1, 2018

DWalkk

Then how would one say "he raised the hat"? Like a hat that was not his?

July 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Can you say: 'Li levigis la cxapelon'?

    March 22, 2017

salivanto

    He caused the hat to raise something.

    March 23, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.