"She is a woman."

Translation:Hun er ei kvinne.

3 years ago

16 Comments


JonathanA.G.

Norwegian is so heavy metal. I feel like im really going to enjoy this tree n.n

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

I guess Swedish and Finnish are more famous than Norwegian, due to Tiamat, Amorphis etc. :)

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

More famous as heavy metal I meant to say

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Finland's Eurovision entry this year was like a not-quite version of that

    3 years ago

Georginsky

    Burzum, Immortal, Darkthrone

    2 years ago

Veldsmak
    Veldsmak

    Why is it not 'ei kvinne' instead of 'en kvinne'?

    3 years ago

Deliciae
    Deliciae
    Mod

    'Ei kvinne' is also correct, but we're currently experiencing a bug that marks it as a typo.

    3 years ago

Juanse887083

    So you can use both!

    3 years ago

Ogi.vet

    I hope that they'll fix that bug in next version :)

    3 years ago

Josias784595

    I think "she is my hun" Which helps me remember 'she'.

    3 years ago

NattKullav1
    NattKullav1

    Nynorsk - Ho er ei kvinne.
    Bokmål - Hun er en/ei kvinne.

    1 year ago

Connorisftm

    I remember en for a because a is the same as an, and en sounds like an. En = A = An.

    2 years ago

GarethSpie

    What's the difference between un and en kvinne ?

    2 years ago

GeninMage
    GeninMage

    It corrected me with the word "dame" instead of "kvinne"...

    2 years ago

aph-alfred-jones
    aph-alfred-jones

    Dang i got "ei" instead of "en" O o f

    11 months ago

NikhilLawhorn70

    THIS IS VERY TOUGH

    2 years ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.