"She is a woman."

Translation:Hun er en kvinne.

June 21, 2015

17 Comments


Veldsmak

Why is it not 'ei kvinne' instead of 'en kvinne'?


Deliciae

'Ei kvinne' is also correct.


Juanse887083

So you can use both!


JonathanA.G.

Norwegian is so heavy metal. I feel like im really going to enjoy this tree n.n


Georginsky

Burzum, Immortal, Darkthrone


Josias784595

I think "she is my hun" Which helps me remember 'she'.


NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ho er ei kvinne.
Bokmål - Hun er en/ei kvinne.


Connorisftm

I remember en for a because a is the same as an, and en sounds like an. En = A = An.


GeninMage

It corrected me with the word "dame" instead of "kvinne"...


[deactivated user]

    The usage of en/ei dame vs. en/ei kvinne depends on the dialect and, subsequently, your location within Norway.

    Both words translate to "a woman" while the former can also be translated as "a lady".


JeffreyJ.P

    I get confused with is and a?


    [deactivated user]

      Why can it be en or ei? Confused.


      [deactivated user]

        Nouns of feminine gender (kvinne, f) can take the masculine indefinite article en as well. Both ei kvinne and en kvinne are correct but the latter is more common. The usage also depends on your location within Norway.


        Refer back to tips for more information.


Jeff181492

        So 'ei' and 'en' are both acceptable, but is there a specific reason you would choose one over the other?


Jan_D_13

        If you are writing Nynorsk, you have to use "ei" for feminine words. If you are in Bergen, you have to use "en" for feminine words (AFAIK Bergen dialect got rid of "ei"). Other than that, choose one and stick to it, ie do not use "ei kvinne" in the one sentence and then "en kvinne" in the next.

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.