"She is a woman."

Translation:Hun er ei kvinne.

3 years ago

13 Comments


JonathanA.G.

Norwegian is so heavy metal. I feel like im really going to enjoy this tree n.n

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

I guess Swedish and Finnish are more famous than Norwegian, due to Tiamat, Amorphis etc. :)

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

More famous as heavy metal I meant to say

3 years ago

Veldsmak

Why is it not 'ei kvinne' instead of 'en kvinne'?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

'Ei kvinne' is also correct, but we're currently experiencing a bug that marks it as a typo.

3 years ago

Juanse887083

So you can use both!

2 years ago

Ogi.vet

I hope that they'll fix that bug in next version :)

3 years ago

Josias784595

I think "she is my hun" Which helps me remember 'she'.

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ho er ei kvinne.
Bokmål - Hun er en/ei kvinne.

1 year ago

Connorisftm

I remember en for a because a is the same as an, and en sounds like an. En = A = An.

1 year ago

GarethSpie

What's the difference between un and en kvinne ?

2 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

It corrected me with the word "dame" instead of "kvinne"...

1 year ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Dang i got "ei" instead of "en" O o f

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.