"She is a woman."

Translation:Hun er en kvinne.

June 21, 2015

19 Comments


Veldsmak

Why is it not 'ei kvinne' instead of 'en kvinne'?


Deliciae

'Ei kvinne' is also correct.


Juanse887083

So you can use both!


Sheldon878906

'Ei' is a more feminine word 'En' is a more masculine word 'Et' is the most gender neutral, although 'En' seems to be the same


Jan_D_13

In bokmål every feminine noun can be used as a masculine noun (but not the other way round!).So "en kvinne" and "ei kvinne" are both correct, however "ei mann" is wrong, it has to be "en mann".


JonathanA.G.

Norwegian is so heavy metal. I feel like im really going to enjoy this tree n.n


Georginsky

Burzum, Immortal, Darkthrone


Josias784595

I think "she is my hun" Which helps me remember 'she'.


NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ho er ei kvinne.
Bokmål - Hun er en/ei kvinne.


Connorisftm

I remember en for a because a is the same as an, and en sounds like an. En = A = An.


GeninMage

It corrected me with the word "dame" instead of "kvinne"...


[deactivated user]

    The usage of en/ei dame vs. en/ei kvinne depends on the dialect and, subsequently, your location within Norway.

    Both words translate to "a woman" while the former can also be translated as "a lady".


    [deactivated user]

      Why can it be en or ei? Confused.


      [deactivated user]

        Nouns of feminine gender (kvinne, f) can take the masculine indefinite article en as well. Both ei kvinne and en kvinne are correct but the latter is more common. The usage also depends on your location within Norway.


        Refer back to tips for more information.


Jeff181492

        So 'ei' and 'en' are both acceptable, but is there a specific reason you would choose one over the other?


Jan_D_13

        If you are writing Nynorsk, you have to use "ei" for feminine words. If you are in Bergen, you have to use "en" for feminine words (AFAIK Bergen dialect got rid of "ei"). Other than that, choose one and stick to it, ie do not use "ei kvinne" in the one sentence and then "en kvinne" in the next.


Adle361220

        Is " hun er kuinnen " coorect in this situation ?


Deliciae

        No, "a woman" translates to "en kvinne" (indefinite singular).

        "Kvinnen" (spelling) is the translation of "the woman" (definite singular).

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.