1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne diris saluton, sed kli…

"Li ne diris saluton, sed kliniĝis antaŭ la instruisto."

Translation:He did not say hello, but bowed in front of the teacher.

June 21, 2015

18 Comments


WahahaDrills

Ĉu oni povas diri "la sensejo" en Esperanto? :p


FredCapp

Ne, "Sensei" estas japana vorto kun la sama defino.

Oni povas uzi ĝin, se estas klara ekkomence, ke oni uzas japanan vorton por ia efekto


WahahaDrills

Jes, mi sciis tion. Mi simple ŝercis.


FredCapp

Ha, tiu ne klaris. pardonpetu min.


flamingtortoise

Ĉu oni povas ankaŭ diri "... sed klinis sin antaŭ la instruisto"?


FredCapp

Works for me; did you report it as a possible alternative translation?


flamingtortoise

To be honest, I haven't tried it yet. I will try it next time this question comes up.


Brettanial

Is there a difference between "bow infront of the teacher" and "bend over infront of the teacher" in Esperanto?? O.o


FredCapp

Actually, per my (large) dictionaries this sentence IS saying bend over in front of… while the term riverenci should be the term used here. Riverenci shouldn't even need the "in front of…" bit.

So: "Li ne diris saluton, sed riverencis la instruiston." Is the response which has cost me several points on this sentence. The bending over form sounds like some uncultured, uncouth schoolkid describing the foreign exchange student's first entry into class.


morgan.gariepy

My dictionary translates "klini" as "bow down."

I'm confused by the use of the "-iĝ" suffix, though. Why do we need to say "he became bowed" instead of just "he bowed?" The use of "-iĝ" seems unnecessary in a lot of these examples.


LouisSepdekdu

"klini" is to bend something, not bend yourself. For that meaning, you need to add a reflexive "sin" or the suffix "-iĝ"


FredCapp

Referencing yet another dictionary, I found that klini = incline, cause to bend, slant downwards. But that kliniĝi = Bend down (forwards), bow down, crouch, lean, stoop.
Another dictionary gives us klini = tilt, incline. (no reference to -iĝ-)
This is why we should never depend upon just one dictionary, if at all possible.


betchaboy

I think *bowed before the teacher" should be accepted. Reported.


DavidLamb53073

It is accepted!


KingLaSerna

Mi farus cxi tion al la bongea Zamenhof


jytou

Well, as long as he desn't stand on the table...


[deactivated user]

    Sensejo ?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.