1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, he eats the sugar."

"Yes, he eats the sugar."

Translation:Evet, şekeri yer.

June 21, 2015

30 Comments


Hakim747

"Evet, şekeri o yer." Is it right if I answer it like this? My answer is "Evet, şekeri yer."


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine :)


Hakim747

Çok teşekkürler. :)


SitiShakir

How is "Sekeri ben yerim" as same as "Ben sekeri yerim"? Or are they the same anwsers? I apologize for typos. x


Sema765025

These are same but when you say Șekeri ben yerim. You emphasize to BEN.


AyaAlyousef7

Would it be correct to translate it as: "Evet, O şekeri yer"?


nour159642

Where is ( o ) in translation if so ??


HoorShamya

O means it,she,he so why is it incorrect if i select the option with O in it?


BigBadBillyD

I'm having a pretty difficult time remembering when to use -im, -in, -is, or just the base word. does anyone have any helpful advice to remember when we use these?


JesusReyEs579817

why is turkish like this, in english it is ¨yes he eats sugar, and in turkish it is ¨ yes sugar eats¨ how am i suppose to know that.


AlexinNotTurkey

By practicing and learning. :)


GabbyStoya

He/She/It = O. why there is no O in the sentence? I really don't understand!


MrHilmiNevzat

GabbyStoya

Hello

The 3 clues are in the English question?

"He" for "o" (optional)

The definite direct object in the accusative case (the sugar) & the verb "eats."

"Yes, he eats the sugar." Translation: Evet, şekeri yer.

Tesekkürler


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yes, he eats the sugar." Translation: Evet, şekeri yer.

"Evet, o şekeri yer." Accepted as another correct Turkish answer.

The "o" personal pronoun does help but is not necessary in the Turkish translation answer. It's optional.


metaruslan

What is Nazim? And is o really necessary? I thought that the form of the verb is already indicating "he".


Ektoraskan

Was it a multiple choice question? Where did you see Nazim?


metaruslan

Probably multiple choice, I don't remember. And I don't know how I can check it now. IIRC, the correct answer was something like that: Nazim, o...


rumit3

What is the r at the end of yer for?


AlexinNotTurkey

That makes it into the "aorist" or simple present tense in Turkish :)


ana766054

Plase translate "yes, she eats the sugar" how to distinguish she/he


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no way in Turkish :)


MuhammadNagi

If " şeker" means candy as well, what is the difference between it and "helva"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"helva" is a dessert :)


funnygames11

Im 100% that it is ( evet o şekeri yer ) Why it made it wrong and wrote ( evet şekeri yer)


susan202004

Iam sure that my answer is wright... Yes [he (o)] eat sugar... So why consume wrong???


MrHilmiNevzat

Susan

Hello

"Yes, he eats the sugar." Translation: Evet, şekeri yer.

The question posted in English has "eats" as the verb.

In the Turkish translation answer this will be "yer."

English - eat. Turkish - ye.

English - eats. Turkish - yer.

Kind regards


AhmarSaeed

Can't I say, "Evet, O şekeri yer"?


MrHilmiNevzat

AhmarSaeed

Hello

"Yes, he eats the sugar." Translation: Evet, şekeri yer.

Can't I say, "Evet, O şekeri yer"? Yes. Lower case "o" not capital.

"Evet, o şekeri yer." Accepted as another correct turkish answer on the 23/08/2018. The "o" is optional.

Thank you


JohnLongin

How do we endbup with şekeri rather than seker?


MrHilmiNevzat

JohnLongin

Hello

How do we endbup with şekeri rather than seker?

"Yes, he eats the sugar." Translation: Evet, şekeri yer.

The English question has an article "the" sugar which refers to the definite, direct object in the accusative case (y) "-i" suffix & a verb - (yer)

"Yes, he eats sugar." - Evet, şeker yer.

This example has an indefinite, direct object in the nominative case. It can only go immediately before the verb.

Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started