1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tror på deg."

"Jeg tror deg."

Translation:I believe in you.

June 21, 2015

23 Comments


OsoGegenHest

I always find tro as "believe" pretty easy since it sounds like "true".


hmada993

Jeg liker det når Duo oppmuntrer meg, tusen takk.


mike638101

This can also mean, I have faith in you.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I thought this would be "I am thinking of you". How would I say that?


vplevris

How would we say "I believe you" instead of "I believe in you"?


Bishoop47

... You take out the "in" "Jeg tror deg."


ZorbaTHut

Nei! Tro på meg som tror på deg!


selenamcgonnell

why is it not Jeg tror i deg?


Rebster5

I think because i means inside. You are not literally inside that person, so then you use på


S-Kumar

why cannot we say - jeg tror i deg?


dgfhij

that would be like saying "i believe inside you" ; you are not literally inside of the person, iirc "i" is used for being inside a literal place ("i norge" etc)


TheCouragousCat

Whenever I think of this sentence I sing it to the beat of Kylie Minogue's song


S-Kumar

hvorfor kan ikke vi si - jeg tror i deg ?


RebJacquel

Why deg instead of du or dere?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

You need an object for the verb "tror på", so you need "deg", not "du". Think of 3rd person English: you would say "I believe in him", not "I believe in he". You could use "dere" here to mean plural "you", as in "Jeg tror på dere" (I believe in y'all).


Damian_delCarpio

What is the exact meaning of tror? Because previously it was used to say think and now believe...?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Short answer: tror means "believe". You can often translate "tror" as "think", but that's only because the English word "think" is a bit overloaded. If you have an English sentence where the word "think" can be reasonably replaced with "believe", then you should use "tror". The sentence "I think it's Monday" could just as easily be "I believe it's Monday", so use tror: Jeg tror det er Mandag (but note that translating from Norwegian to English, you could translate tror as either "believe" or "think" here). If you are talking about the act of thinking (thinking about, thinking of") you would use "tenker". So "I think about you" would be "Jeg tenker på deg".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.