1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tror på deg."

"Jeg tror deg."

Translation:I believe in you.

June 21, 2015

20 Comments


OsoGegenHest

I always find tro as "believe" pretty easy since it sounds like "true".


hmada993

Jeg liker det når Duo oppmuntrer meg, tusen takk.


mike638101

This can also mean, I have faith in you.


ZorbaTHut

Nei! Tro på meg som tror på deg!


vplevris

How would we say "I believe you" instead of "I believe in you"?


Bishoop47

... You take out the "in" "Jeg tror deg."


selenamcgonnell

why is it not Jeg tror i deg?


Rebster5

I think because i means inside. You are not literally inside that person, so then you use på


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I thought this would be "I am thinking of you". How would I say that?


S-Kumar

why cannot we say - jeg tror i deg?


hydratedbirb

that would be like saying "i believe inside you" ; you are not literally inside of the person, iirc "i" is used for being inside a literal place ("i norge" etc)


S-Kumar

hvorfor kan ikke vi si - jeg tror i deg ?


TheCouragousCat

Whenever I think of this sentence I sing it to the beat of Kylie Minogue's song


tlear0412

"I trust you" should also be accepted, please fix.


elif_melissa

Trusting and believing have different meanings :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.