"The teacher eats."

Translation:Der Lehrer isst.

December 28, 2012

10 Comments


garg

Question about esse vs isst. Why is it isst in this case? Would it be esse if I am eating? and isst if he/she/it/you/ is eating?

January 20, 2013

Mannimoo

Correct - ich esse (I eat) and er/sie/es isst (he/she/it eats) :)

March 19, 2013

beituer

In the previous sessions, I never wrote "the" before a word, I just wrote its English version and passed, it was correct. The problem is, looks like there is a difference between Der Lehrer and Die Lehrer. The website should teach this, because my mind worked like this while I translate : "If I can write woman and continue, I can also write teacher and continue" but since the two are different things, learner should add it to the translation.

December 28, 2012

Juan_Vega_Farje

"Der Lehrer" is singular (The teacher). "Die Lehrer" is plural (The teachers).

December 28, 2012

estevaotonioli

Buddy, the website tell us the difference between Der/Die Lehrer. Try looking into Tips and Notes on the upper-right side and also in comments after you check any answer. That'll help you a lot.

April 9, 2013

kfwharton

I clicked Der Lehrer isst and it came back as incorrect and said the correct answer is Der Lehrer????

January 23, 2013

vsvs

Why only "Der Lehrer isst" is correct, but "Der Mann isst" isn't?

February 6, 2013

Zoates12

Der Lehrer Isst is the teacher eats. Der Mann isst is the man eats.

February 23, 2013

Katnip_

Why can't I write Die Lehrerin isst?

March 17, 2013

estevaotonioli

Die Lehrerin is the feminine form of the teacher. And for the record, Die, in this case, means also the SINGULAR and PLURAL form of the verb Lehrerin, relying on the context to check if it's one or more (female) teachers.

April 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.