1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han hopper opp på bordet."

"Han hopper opp bordet."

Translation:He jumps up on the table.

June 21, 2015

19 Comments


al256

«dans, dans - dans åppå bore» Utadæsjælåpplevelse


Bannababred

Needs explanation please


Dogmatix.

just watched the video! very crazy. tusen takk!


AnaSrsh

What dialect is it?


Deliciae
Mod

The vocalist is from Tønsberg, but while his word choices are quite representative, the intonation is changed to fit with the music.


Sma_Viking

He also has impeccable table manners, apparently.


ASkilletFan

Frodo synger på bordet. Det vil ikke ende bra.


McMustard

Can this only mean that he is jumping on the table (i.e. he was on the table to begin with), and not that he is jumping onto the table? Or can it mean both?

(This may have been taught here already, but if that's the case, I've forgotten it.)


AnetaMa

I think it is like opp is what you are saying that he is on the table and oppe is jumping on the table from ground. But I am not native speaker so....


McMustard

I think that's the right idea, but it appears to be the other way around: an -e for existence, and no suffix for motion. Good catch. I missed the Tips & Notes section on my way through here the first time, where it says all this. I'll assume that's how it goes: -e for fixed location, - for movement.

Other points of interest addressed at no one in particular, because apparently I have nothing better to do right now:

Throwing the two different sentences (on, onto) at Google Translate yields the same answer, but I'm not considering that to be an authority on the language.

In Tips & Notes, the Direction and Motion table doesn't have "to" for any of the motion entries, but I think that just might be how the table is, and the "to" is implied. Just something weird I noticed. "X goes on Y" means that X belongs there, not that X is going onto Y.


waterink

Exactly what I wanted to ask! I And interestingly, my translator app gives different answers to the two sentences: "hopper opp på bordet" (jump onto the table) and "hopper på bordet" (jump on the table). But I still have a remaining question, how does one say "jump up on the


TARDISToni

Just to clarify the above with actual examples, can someone confirm that these sentences and their respective English translations are correct?

Han hopper opp på bordet = he jumps on the table (i.e., he is already on the table, and he is jumping up and down there);

Han hopper oppe på bordet = he jumps up onto the table.

I'm pretty sure that's what the above discussion is saying; I'd just like to be sure. Tusen takk!


agnordby

"Han hopper oppå bordet" or less common "Han hopper oppe på bordet" Both would mean that he's already on the table, doing his jumping there.

"Han hopper opp på bordet." He jumps up onto the table, presumably from the floor.


DiQvcy

Opposite way round. Opp- up onto; oppe already on and jumping


Tpescodore

Ik voel me sexy als ik danse


DiQvcy

When it's spoken quickly she definitely says oppe yet slowly it's opp. Is there a reason in the pronunciation?


Rundmaus

Obviously, he is not an elephant then. Lucky me!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started