"Де телевізор? У спальні."

Translation:Where is the TV? In the bedroom.

June 22, 2015

7 Comments


Myron1313

LOL I was marked wrong because a television is not a TV! haha.

June 22, 2015

sagitta145

I guess a television set would be better :) If you say the television is in the bedroom it sounds like ALL of the television invented by the humankind I guess :D

June 25, 2015

Vinnfred

In English they use "television" to mean "television set" (it's not like in Ukrainian :)

June 25, 2015

sagitta145

OK then, so Myron1313's answer should be accepted then.

Yeah, right, we say both "TV" and "TV set" to mean the thing, not the concept.

June 26, 2015

Angeparmar

Me too!! TV is short for television. Duolingo needs to fix this one.

December 10, 2015

SmithUA01

in this section as a whole, you need to be consistent with accepting "tv" and "television" as synonyms, and "movie" and "film" likewise

September 17, 2015

Cosadsa

TV = television. No ifs, ands or buts. When will Duolingo fix this mistake?

February 5, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.