"Детелевізор?Успальні."

Translation:Where is the TV? In the bedroom.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Myron1313

LOL I was marked wrong because a television is not a TV! haha.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I guess a television set would be better :) If you say the television is in the bedroom it sounds like ALL of the television invented by the humankind I guess :D

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In English they use "television" to mean "television set" (it's not like in Ukrainian :)

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

OK then, so Myron1313's answer should be accepted then.

Yeah, right, we say both "TV" and "TV set" to mean the thing, not the concept.

3 years ago

Angeparmar
Angeparmar

Me too!! TV is short for television. Duolingo needs to fix this one.

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

in this section as a whole, you need to be consistent with accepting "tv" and "television" as synonyms, and "movie" and "film" likewise

3 years ago

Cosadsa

TV = television. No ifs, ands or buts. When will Duolingo fix this mistake?

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.