"Sheisgivinghimabook."

Translation:Tá sí ag tabhairt leabhair dó.

3 years ago

16 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

Why exactly is the plural form of book used in this sentence?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not the plural, but the genitive singular. This sentence literally translates to "She is at the giving of a book to him".

3 years ago

Mare57553

It room me ages to figure it out

9 months ago

BaalaE
BaalaE

As far as I know you have always to use the genitive case after a verbal noun.

2 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Sometimes I see the verb before the object, and sometimes, the other way around. What is the rule that I'm missing here?

2 years ago

donna382364
donna382364

why is it "dó"? I thought "him" uses "á" --according to the duolingo notes.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

I think you're probably talking about the Tips & Notes for the Verbal Noun skill. Those notes describe a situation where a pronoun would be the object of the verbal noun, such as "they are cleaning him". As you can't have a pronoun as the object of the verbal noun, the sentence is reconstructed as "they are to his cleaning", where "to his" ends up as á. (note "to his", not "to him", and the case can also be made that it is "at his" rather than "to his").

That's not relevant in this case, where leabhair is the object of the verbal noun, and is just a prepositional pronoun indication the destination/recipient - being the combined form of the preposition do and the pronoun é.

5 months ago

donna382364
donna382364

go raibh maith agat! You've been very helpful. Just what I needed..

5 months ago

Cullen45967
Cullen45967

Would "Tá sí leabhar a tabhairt dó?" be acceptable? THese verbal nouns throw me for a loop every time

2 years ago

Knocksedan

leabhar a thabhairt dó (note the séimhiú after a) means "to give him a book", and would be used in a sentence like ba mhaith léi leabhar a thabhairt dó - "she would like to give him a book".

1 year ago

Cullen45967
Cullen45967

Go raibh maith agat. It's a subtle difference, but I think I get it.

1 year ago

darraghp
darraghp

So howd you say shes giving books to him?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

You use the genitive form of a noun after the "ag (verbal noun)" construction, and the plural genitive is "leabhar", so " Tá sí ag tabhairt leabhar dó" is "She is giving books to him".

1 year ago

sprivard

That genitive case... topsy turvy world.

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Doesn't leabhaír mean bookS?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

They object of a progressive verb (ag tabhairt) is in the genitive /tuiseal ginideach.

The genitive of leabhar is leabhair. Therefore ag tabhairt leabhair means "giving a book".

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.