"It is a bear."

Translation:Det er en bjørn.

June 22, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


R-Rustad

I'm a bit confused here. If bjørn is taking "en" in this sentence, why is "Det" being used instead of "Den"?


Luke_5.1991

"It," when used by itself at the beginning of a sentence, can always be "Det," regardless of the gender of the noun that follows. "Den" must be a masculine/feminine noun.


yadwinder_gadari

When to use "de" "det" and "den".


ummjoew

I'm never gonna learn how to pronounce the word bjørn, or the Norwegian alphabet.


GeorgeeLT

How can i type the Norwegian letters?


MaryRose1

Fun fact: Bjørn is also a boy's name in Norwegian. Yes you can name your son "Bear".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.