"The happy cook likes his profession very much."

Translation:La feliĉa kuiristo tre ŝatas sian profesion.

June 22, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lavurso

I don't understand lia(n) vs. sia(n)...?

June 22, 2015

vikungen

La feliĉa kuiristo ŝatas lian profesion. (The happy cook likes his (someone else's) profession.)

La feliĉa kuiristo ŝatas sian profesion. (The happy cook likes his (own) profession.)

June 22, 2015

pepefuentest

Anyway it should take both answers as correct

August 7, 2015

vikungen

No, that would result in a lot of learners not understanding when to use sia, in 90% of times the translation from English to Esperanto would be sia as you're usually talking about his/her own something.

August 7, 2015

Siavel

True, except this sentence doesn't give enough context to determine whether lian or sian would be correct, so they both should be accepted.

July 26, 2016

randomlinguist

Although quite possible to like someone else's profession, it would be quite uncommon to phrase it that way way [with his/her/their] in English.

November 22, 2018

Lavurso

Dankon!

June 22, 2015

gmolleda

I don't understand why is not correct "La feliĉa kuiristo ŝatas tre multe lian profesiono."

Lian is because kuiristo could be neutral gender, lian is for he (his).

July 20, 2015

PatriciaJH

Sian is gender-neutral. It's reflexive and means "the cook's own..." You're thinking of "ŝian," her.

October 3, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.