"The happy cook likes his profession very much."

Translation:La feliĉa kuiristo tre ŝatas sian profesion.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Lavurso

I don't understand lia(n) vs. sia(n)...?

3 years ago

vikungen

La feliĉa kuiristo ŝatas lian profesion. (The happy cook likes his (someone else's) profession.)

La feliĉa kuiristo ŝatas sian profesion. (The happy cook likes his (own) profession.)

3 years ago

pepefuentest

Anyway it should take both answers as correct

3 years ago

vikungen

No, that would result in a lot of learners not understanding when to use sia, in 90% of times the translation from English to Esperanto would be sia as you're usually talking about his/her own something.

3 years ago

Siavel

True, except this sentence doesn't give enough context to determine whether lian or sian would be correct, so they both should be accepted.

2 years ago

randomlinguist

Although quite possible to like someone else's profession, it would be quite uncommon to phrase it that way way [with his/her/their] in English.

1 week ago

Lavurso

Dankon!

3 years ago

vikungen

Nedankinde :)

Edit: If you understood it, you can now delete your comment over at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9231870

3 years ago

gmolleda

I don't understand why is not correct "La feliĉa kuiristo ŝatas tre multe lian profesiono."

Lian is because kuiristo could be neutral gender, lian is for he (his).

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Sian is gender-neutral. It's reflexive and means "the cook's own..." You're thinking of "ŝian," her.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.