"Whose pants are those?"

Translation:Wiens broek is dat?

3 years ago

9 Comments


cactus_clock

Why is "broeken" not used? And since "broek" is a "de" word why is "dat" used instead of "die"? Is "Wiens broeken zijn die" incorrect? Or, if the singular "broek" must be used, why is the translation not "Wiens broek is die"? I'd really appreciate some help with this. Thank you.

4 months ago

velikolepnyy

Hello! I’m fluent in Dutch but I’m no expert on grammar, but here it goes anyways. So in Dutch we don’t say ‘pants’ with the idea that it is a pair of pants, but just a singular pant. So pants would be broek. The plural of multiple pants would be broeken. Honestly nobody says ‘wiens’ in my experience. I always say ‘wie z’n broek is dat’ or ‘wie ze broek is dat’. That’s obviously not grammatically correct but how I speak everyday. The word ‘dat’ in this case just sounds more natural and I have no idea if there’s an official rule for it,, hope this helped, if you have more questions feel free to ask!

4 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

I'd be interested to see the grammatical reason for "is dat" and not "is die"

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you phrase it differently:

  • Het is zijn broek
  • Dat is zijn broek
  • Dit is zijn broek
  • Van wie is het/dit/dat?
  • Wiens broek is het/dit/dat?
4 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Thanks, however, my question is because it is a 'de' word. And for a 'de' word, you use 'die' and 'deze' .. But of course 'de is zijn broek' does not make sense, so it is confusing. Thanks

4 months ago

velikolepnyy

Well I can’t think of a situation where you would use ‘die’ at the end of a sentence where the object is clear. You could say “ik wil die” or “ik wil die broek”, “wil je die?” The ‘die’ here is emphasizing the fact that it’s that pair of pants and not some other pair. I can give more examples how to use die, but I think the difficulty here is that we don’t have a word like that in english

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Rocteur,

As far as I got it, it's because it's used with a link/copulative verb. Had the verb been an 'ordinary' verb, then it would have been possible to use die. At least, that's what I have understood this far.

Anyway, here's a very useful link where you can find more information (the article is a few pages long): http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De01

Hope this helps!

3 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Thanks a lot, I'll have a read!

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're welcome :)

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.