"Ela come toda cebola."

Translation:She eats every onion.

10/7/2013, 6:53:04 PM

13 Comments


Chimpunk

So what does "Ela come toda cebola" actually mean? "She eats every onion"?

10/20/2013, 11:57:57 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Yes....every onion that shows up gets eaten up by her.

In this case "toda a cebola" can mean "the entire onion" or "all the onion in the plate".

And "todas as cebolas" mean "every available onion", "all the onionS"

But "toda cebola" is general, any onion she finds, she eats.

10/29/2013, 2:15:24 AM

Chimpunk

Awesome, I can't wait to use this sentence in conversation.

10/29/2013, 8:18:27 AM

mdmitchell

This is why I really detest the low frequency, out of context sentences here.

So, if she only eats all of the onion (when she eats onions). would it be, "Ela come toda da cebola?"

I was marked wrong when I wrote, "She eats all of the onion." as the translation, because the other scenarios were sillier. Are we talking about a woman with strange dietary habits? With a mental illness?

2/7/2014, 7:25:18 PM

seato

They've updated it since. That's what I entered and it was correct.

1/4/2015, 6:51:03 AM

victorcosta2015

She eats all of the onion/all the onion/the entire onion - Ela come toda a cebola She eats all the onions - Ela come todas as cebolas She eats every onion - Ela come todas as cebolas (it's an emphasized statement, just put more emphasis in "todas")

"Ela come cada cebola". It gives emphasis at "cebola", so it's like "You must see what kinds of onions she eats".

"Ela come toda da cebola" i think it's wrong, it's like saying "She eats every from the onion/inside the onion". you must use "tudo" not "toda". "Ela come tudo da cebola".

2/26/2016, 8:30:40 PM

jblumenfeld

She eats all of the onion should be accepted here, i think

3/15/2014, 1:57:46 PM

LaoBatista

Ele tem mau halito.

9/7/2016, 6:46:43 PM

MatteoFeli

Shouldn't "She eats all the onion" be "ela come toda a cebola"?

10/7/2013, 6:53:04 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes!

10/7/2013, 8:48:05 PM

Lexflex

I wrote "She eats the whole onion" and it was correct. I wonder about other ways to put it, like "the entire onion", "all onions", every onion", "all of the onions"...

5/24/2014, 8:16:22 AM

Marthadelina

Cebola ..is singular it is not plural..isn't it ?

1/8/2015, 2:22:09 AM

vandesnieder

Yes, you're right.

1/9/2015, 2:32:04 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.