1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You want a coffee."

"You want a coffee."

Translation:Tá caife uait.

June 22, 2015

7 Comments


RattiJA

Why is "teastaionn caife o tu" wrong?


galaxyrocker

ó tú becomes uait. Otherwise, in the standard, that'd be correct (note that teastaigh can only mean 'need' in Connacht Irish)


eefa

I'd have always said something like "tá caife ag teastail uait" is there a reason why Duolingo doesn't accept this construction?


eileenoconnortoo

I would also say ag teastail uait


EmeraldBear

what is the difference?


Becky122972

Is "ba mhaith le" a Connemara construction that no one else uses? "Tá caife uait" sounds to me like "You are missing a coffee," like maybe you're a waiter and you don't have the full order on your tray to bring to the table.


SatharnPHL
Mod

ba mhaith le uses the conditional form of the copula, and means "would like".

Is maith liom caife - "I like coffee"
Ba mhaith liom caife - "I would like coffee"
tá caife uaim - "I want/need coffee"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.