1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een krab is geen spin."

"Een krab is geen spin."

Translation:A crab is not a spider.

June 22, 2015

43 Comments


Mayt669

Excellent observation


Foozikle

Another great sailor gone


Binnypoo

Although both are terrifying and don't belong of this Earth. Is there a Dutch word for Arachnophobia?


Binnypoo

Ik heb arachnofobie.


brittalexiswm

Ah, such a useful phrase.


Hrafnunga

Terrifying maybe, but they do catch a lot of bad bugs so they're good to have around the outside of your house (just not too many inside).


astrid__vegan__

Animals don't need a reason to live, nor do they need to be useful to us. They live life in their own right. The world is an interesting ecosystem though - where everything is connected. And, what's not scary to us might be scary to other beings. Maybe we are! :)


jakexxiv

But what if it's a...spider crab?


De77le

Crabs are ocean spiders, change my mind.


Digitalgraffiti

Can't. It's actually true


Skyetist

My life has been a lie ;-;


ikorijintuma

This is a mere assumption, but if you know German, it is a lot like the word (kein, keine) in terms of how it is used. Look us how to use kein in German if you need help. It should be easier to find tham the Dutch equivelant.


Juszczykkot

In English you can also say: " no", for example: no entry, no milk, no onion.

This is how I understand "geen"


AtalinaDove

That's an apt way to put it.


Tasman358614

Why does duolinguo think "A crab is not spider" not correct? There is no "een" in sentense but duolinguo translates it so.


Hrafnunga

Geen means "not a" - it's the negation of een.


JFSPA

also, the translation has to be grammatical in the language you're translating into. Even if dutch didn't have an article equivalent hidden in "Geen," the sentence "a crab is not spider" would not be an acceptable english sentence.


Samuel846762

I learn something new


AlF6Em

the pronunciation of cat and crab by the new female dutch voice, are indistinguishable to my ears. I'm not a fan of the new voices. The one used previously were clearer.


geg250903

I just had the male voice and i too could not tell the difference either


ossa_phlegmatic

Imagine someone thinking that Peter Parker is a Crabman, awokwokwok :v


[deactivated user]

    What about a spider crab? (Yes, that's a thing.)


Roy671250

    I think when learning a new language, pronunciation is important, i have found many times in this program words are not pronounced clearly enough for the untrained ear , for example, the word "krab" sounds like cap, Another example is "Hebben" , I hear "Hebbe," with a silent N. My Dutch partner agrees with me on this point so it is not my hearing, Though i realize that in general conversation we all loose an H or a J etc , its not helpful to a complete novice , sorry for going on but its frustrating ,Cheers


Polyglot_W

    Unless its a spider-crab >:)


Snibuda

    I think they belong to the same family of animals, no?


Hrafnunga

    They're in the same phylum (Arthopoda), but that's as close as it gets. Crabs are crustaceans, spiders are arachnids.


SusieTowers

    Scorpions also have eight legs...


ShadowBR152

    Why do we say a banana and an apple?


AJL1DP

    you use "an" when the noun you are talking about starts with a vowel

    a dog, a cat, a mouse

    an eagle, an ant, an elephant


Jaco866908

    in the dutch version there is not article before "spin", shouldn't be correct without article also in the english amswer?


Simshay

    I wrote the same answer and it say incorrect


Digitalgraffiti

    Actually, it is an arachnid so... It kind of is a spider


JFSPA

    True crabs (as opposed to king crabs, horseshoe crabs and a few other oddball so-called "crabs") are not arachnids. The data for horseshoe crabs:

    https://academic.oup.com/sysbio/article/68/6/896/5319972

    Most things we call crabs are crustaceans (a different sub-phylum of arthropods than arachnids).

    (King crabs look a lot like real crabs, but they're not--convergent evolution is fascinating!)

    The crabs on "crabs of the netherlands" look mostly or entirely like real crabs.

    http://www.krabben.net


Winds2cloud

    "Krab" sounds like "kat".


Blanca946417

    Pot favor una explocavion: En que caso debo usar el articilo o no usarlo. Gracias


SandipT1

    I got it all right


Josiesbotany

    Technically the crabs are in family of spiders. Just learned that. Haha


Josiesbotany

    Technically the crabs are in family of spiders. Just learned that.


Hayley407497

    Came here for the scientific facts (and arguments) about how related crabs and spiders are. Was not disappointed.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.