"Een krab is geen spin."

Translation:A crab is not a spider.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Mayt669

Excellent observation

2 years ago

Binnypoo

Although both are terrifying and don't belong of this Earth. Is there a Dutch word for Arachnophobia?

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Arachnofobie.

3 years ago

Binnypoo

Ik heb arachnofobie.

3 years ago

brittalexiswm

Ah, such a useful phrase.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Terrifying maybe, but they do catch a lot of bad bugs so they're good to have around the outside of your house (just not too many inside).

2 years ago

astrid__vegan__

Animals don't need a reason to live, nor do they need to be useful to us. They live life in their own right. The world is an interesting ecosystem though - where everything is connected. And, what's not scary to us might be scary to other beings. Maybe we are! :)

1 year ago

sedandiner

Are you idiot??!!

11 months ago

BlairsLitt
BlairsLitt

But what if it's a...spider crab?

1 year ago

mcpolo84
mcpolo84

This is a mere assumption, but if you know German, it is a lot like the word (kein, keine) in terms of how it is used. Look us how to use kein in German if you need help. It should be easier to find tham the Dutch equivelant.

3 years ago

mcpolo84
mcpolo84

I mean geen

3 years ago

Juszczykkot

In English you can also say: " no", for example: no entry, no milk, no onion.

This is how I understand "geen"

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

That's an apt way to put it.

2 years ago

Tasman358614

Why does duolinguo think "A crab is not spider" not correct? There is no "een" in sentense but duolinguo translates it so.

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Geen means "not a" - it's the negation of een.

1 year ago

PopDasKorn
PopDasKorn

I think they belong to the same family of animals, no?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

They're in the same phylum (Arthopoda), but that's as close as it gets. Crabs are crustaceans, spiders are arachnids.

1 year ago

SusieTowers
SusieTowers

Scorpions also have eight legs...

11 months ago

Skyetist

My life has been a lie ;-;

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Een krab is een lid van de spine familie.

5 months ago

Lauren_Coombes

surely the correct translation for "A crab is not a spider" would be "Een krab is geen EEN spin"? Why no "the" before "spider"?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Please read this.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.