"Een krab is geen spin."

Translation:A crab is not a spider.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Mayt669

Excellent observation

3 years ago

Binnypoo

Although both are terrifying and don't belong of this Earth. Is there a Dutch word for Arachnophobia?

3 years ago

Bob20020

Arachnofobie.

3 years ago

Binnypoo

Ik heb arachnofobie.

3 years ago

brittalexiswm

Ah, such a useful phrase.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe

Terrifying maybe, but they do catch a lot of bad bugs so they're good to have around the outside of your house (just not too many inside).

2 years ago

astrid__vegan__

Animals don't need a reason to live, nor do they need to be useful to us. They live life in their own right. The world is an interesting ecosystem though - where everything is connected. And, what's not scary to us might be scary to other beings. Maybe we are! :)

2 years ago

jakexxiv

But what if it's a...spider crab?

1 year ago

mcpolo84

This is a mere assumption, but if you know German, it is a lot like the word (kein, keine) in terms of how it is used. Look us how to use kein in German if you need help. It should be easier to find tham the Dutch equivelant.

3 years ago

mcpolo84

I mean geen

3 years ago

Juszczykkot

In English you can also say: " no", for example: no entry, no milk, no onion.

This is how I understand "geen"

3 years ago

AtalinaDove

That's an apt way to put it.

3 years ago

ClancyWild

WWWOOOWWWWW u know ALOT of languages

1 month ago

Tasman358614

Why does duolinguo think "A crab is not spider" not correct? There is no "een" in sentense but duolinguo translates it so.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe

Geen means "not a" - it's the negation of een.

2 years ago

PopDasKorn

I think they belong to the same family of animals, no?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe

They're in the same phylum (Arthopoda), but that's as close as it gets. Crabs are crustaceans, spiders are arachnids.

2 years ago

SusieTowers

Scorpions also have eight legs...

1 year ago

ClancyWild

Spiders are arachnids - with 8 legs - and crabs only have 6

1 month ago

Skyetist

My life has been a lie ;-;

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.