1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "There are many sights in Net…

"There are many sights in Netherlands."

Translation:Estas multaj vidindaĵoj en Nederlando.

June 22, 2015

3 Comments


crlight

Can you simply say "Netherlands" without the article before it?


mihxal

"Nederlando" is a name of country - in English "the Nederlands" or "Holland" (here without the article). Similary, "Usono" means "the USA".


crlight

I understand that you don't need the article in Esperanto. I'm just wondering if you can say "in Netherlands" instead of "in The Netherlands" in English as that is the English sentence being shown and it sounds very odd to me.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.