1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ця їжа дуже смачна."

"Ця їжа дуже смачна."

Translation:This food is very tasty.

June 22, 2015

20 Comments


StrapsOption

The word 'смачна' sounds like the German 'schmackhaft'.


Shady_arc

The word is almost certain to be borrowed from German through Polish (though, a very long time ago).


Vinnfred

Смачний comes from смак which comes from Polish smak and they are related to English smack!


TheBigE1980

"Smaka" is also the Swedish word for the verb "to taste." I'll bet that the Ukrainian word came from the Swedish, since Vikings settled in Kyiv over a thousand years ago.


Shady_arc

That depends on the history of the Swedish "smak". I'd say the chance of such an origin to be true is rather slim. Words that were borrowed that long ago typically look nothing alike. The similarity suggests the borrowing being quite recent (or Swedish and Ukranian being extremely lucky to closely follow each other's phonetic changes for a millenium).


2E3S

The word "smak" comes from Polish which has had quite intensive contacts with German language. The later similarity is rather incidental. There are very few borrowings known definitely from Vikings (there should be a little more in Russian from Novgorod/North).


mapple2002

In dutch, 'smaak' is (a) taste and 'smaken' to taste (mostly when its tasty)


sovur

Actually this word came from germanic tribe of goths, who lived on the modern polish and ukrainian territory.


dempl

Can їжа be translated here as "meal"


wasilchj

I used meal and it was not accepted


XrosFate

How can you tell the difference between "this food is very tasty" and "this very tasty food"?


Shady_arc

A modifier adjective precedes the noun (unless we are talking about poetry).


spicy_wolf

ця їжа - дуже смачна vs ця дуже смачна їжа. Same as in English.


sagitta145

Examples:

е [є] дуже смачна їжа" = This is very tasty food ("This" is the subject of the sentence)

я їжа [є] дуже смачна" = This food is very tasty ("This food" is the subject of the sentences)

я дуже смачна їжа" = This very tasty food (not a sentence)

Note: є is skipped leaving only a trace. This is why it's so tough for foreigners to differentiate these two sentences, because they have only an invisible trace of "to be" :)


Wentris

why is it wrong - the food is delicious (the is wrong)


SilverCharacter

How do you know it is смачна instead of смачні? Is it the gender of їжа?


2E3S

No: "смачна" - singular feminine, "смачні" - plural (feminine+masculine+neuter), смачний - singular masculine.


Shady_arc

Yes, exactly. It is feminine.


Jenni7771

Smachna seems like talking with mouth full at same instant.


vinzth

This is very tasty food ? Was my input and sounds right to me aswell , not a native english speaker but this sentence order isn't wrong or ?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.