"Ця їжа дуже смачна."

Translation:This food is very tasty.

June 22, 2015

25 Comments


StrapsOption

The word 'смачна' sounds like the German 'schmackhaft'.

June 23, 2015

Shady_arc

The word is almost certain to be borrowed from German through Polish (though, a very long time ago).

June 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Смачний comes from смак which comes from Polish smak and they are related to English smack!

June 23, 2015

TheBigE1980

"Smaka" is also the Swedish word for the verb "to taste." I'll bet that the Ukrainian word came from the Swedish, since Vikings settled in Kyiv over a thousand years ago.

July 1, 2015

2E3S

The word "smak" comes from Polish which has had quite intensive contacts with German language. The later similarity is rather incidental. There are very few borrowings known definitely from Vikings (there should be a little more in Russian from Novgorod/North).

July 2, 2015

Shady_arc

That depends on the history of the Swedish "smak". I'd say the chance of such an origin to be true is rather slim. Words that were borrowed that long ago typically look nothing alike. The similarity suggests the borrowing being quite recent (or Swedish and Ukranian being extremely lucky to closely follow each other's phonetic changes for a millenium).

July 1, 2015

mapple2002

In dutch, 'smaak' is (a) taste and 'smaken' to taste (mostly when its tasty)

January 8, 2017

PostDeus

Actually this word came from germanic tribe of goths, who lived on the modern polish and ukrainian territory.

May 31, 2016

dempl

Can їжа be translated here as "meal"

January 13, 2017

XrosFate

How can you tell the difference between "this food is very tasty" and "this very tasty food"?

June 22, 2015

Shady_arc

A modifier adjective precedes the noun (unless we are talking about poetry).

June 22, 2015

spicy_wolf

ця їжа - дуже смачна vs ця дуже смачна їжа. Same as in English.

March 19, 2016

sagitta145

Examples:

е [є] дуже смачна їжа" = This is very tasty food ("This" is the subject of the sentence)

я їжа [є] дуже смачна" = This food is very tasty ("This food" is the subject of the sentences)

я дуже смачна їжа" = This very tasty food (not a sentence)

Note: є is skipped leaving only a trace. This is why it's so tough for foreigners to differentiate these two sentences, because they have only an invisible trace of "to be" :)

January 11, 2019

Wentris

why is it wrong - the food is delicious (the is wrong)

September 3, 2015

2E3S

this, not the. It makes a difference.

September 3, 2015

SilverCharacter

How do you know it is смачна instead of смачні? Is it the gender of їжа?

October 6, 2015

2E3S

No: "смачна" - singular feminine, "смачні" - plural (feminine+masculine+neuter), смачний - singular masculine.

October 6, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes, exactly. It is feminine.

October 6, 2015

Jenni7771

Smachna seems like talking with mouth full at same instant.

October 18, 2015

GeneM.

Можу я маю смак?

April 18, 2016

Vinnfred

Well, I am not sure what you tried to say :)

May 18, 2016

GeneM.

I'm trying to ask "Can I have a taste?" of the very delicious food. And it looks like I forgot to conjugate Мати. Fixed it, but I'm not sure if my edit is correct.

May 18, 2016

Vinnfred

Oh, I think I understood. You can't say that in Ukrainian. We have a verb for that: куштувати or пробувати (try).

Чи можу я скуштувати? Можна спробувати?

May 20, 2016

GeneM.

Thanks as always, Vinnfred! You're one of the best!

May 23, 2016

vinzth

This is very tasty food ? Was my input and sounds right to me aswell , not a native english speaker but this sentence order isn't wrong or ?

June 22, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.