Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La instruisto ĉiam trovis afablan vorton."

Translation:The teacher always found a kind word.

3 years ago

5 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

What does this sentence mean? I don't quite get it...

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

It means the teacher always said pleasant, friendly, nice, kind things to say, likely complete sentences, or even more than one sentence.

2 years ago

dnaleor
dnaleor

same...

3 years ago

Deathlinger
Deathlinger

Always found a nice meaning word I think in response

3 years ago

hellomidnight

I think it means the same thing as the English idiom "They had a kind word for everyone", meaning they were always kind to people and found nice things to say about them to others.

5 months ago