"La instruisto ĉiam trovis afablan vorton."

Translation:The teacher always found a kind word.

6/22/2015, 2:30:05 AM

7 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

What does this sentence mean? I don't quite get it...

6/22/2015, 2:30:05 AM

ChuckBaggett

It means the teacher always said pleasant, friendly, nice, kind things to say, likely complete sentences, or even more than one sentence.

11/30/2015, 9:04:23 PM

dnaleor

same...

6/26/2015, 6:38:46 PM

Deathlinger

Always found a nice meaning word I think in response

7/2/2015, 2:05:38 AM

hellomidnight

I think it means the same thing as the English idiom "They had a kind word for everyone", meaning they were always kind to people and found nice things to say about them to others.

4/12/2018, 2:52:41 PM

Wouter_vd_Hoff

Wouldn't 'affable' instead of 'nice' be correct as well?

10/6/2018, 8:43:06 PM

hellomidnight

Probably. You can report it if you think the system should accept it.

10/7/2018, 6:56:51 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.