1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La instruisto ĉiam trovis af…

"La instruisto ĉiam trovis afablan vorton."

Translation:The teacher always found a kind word.

June 22, 2015

8 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

What does this sentence mean? I don't quite get it...


ChuckBaggett

It means the teacher always said pleasant, friendly, nice, kind things to say, likely complete sentences, or even more than one sentence.


hellomidnight

I think it means the same thing as the English idiom "They had a kind word for everyone", meaning they were always kind to people and found nice things to say about them to others.


Deathlinger

Always found a nice meaning word I think in response


Wouter_vd_Hoff

Wouldn't 'affable' instead of 'nice' be correct as well?


hellomidnight

Probably. You can report it if you think the system should accept it.


Gerbaltic

Having only "kind" in the dictionary hint for "afablan" is confusing considering just a few lessons back we were using the -a correlatives. There should be another synonym in the dictionary hint to give a better idea of what "afablan" is, coming from someone who just saw this word for the first time.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.