1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "After that kiss, do you love…

"After that kiss, do you love me?"

Translation:Post tiu kiso, ĉu vi amas min?

June 22, 2015

7 Comments


jdenney99

I don't know, Duo, I think it's still a little too soon.


AnnikaQED

Why can't "sekve" be used instead of "post"? Is "sekve" used for space, and "post" for time?


Renardo_11

"Sekve" means "afterwards" or "following that" and is not a preposition. You could say "sekve de tiu kiso" but it would not mean quite the same.

And why make it unnecessarily complicated when "post" means exactly "after"?


salivanto

A better translation for sekve would be "as a consequence." It's "following" not just in time, but also in causation.


Eli235728

This lesson is making me think Duo is a creepy stalker type.


Thomas62705

Kisite, anstataŭ post tiu kiso. Akceptinda aĵo?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.