"Glassene er nye."

Translation:The glasses are new.

June 22, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olivia.leggio

does this mean glasses like cups or glasses like eye glasses?


HvillaBu

So we use ny for singular and nye for plural?


PepWashere

What is glasses (the kind that you wear over the eyes) in Norwegian?


Joshfour

When do you use nye and nytt?


Regney

Nye is used for plural nouns and nytt is used for singular neuter nouns. :0)


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it "De glassene er nye" ?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.