"Glassene er nye."

Translation:The glasses are new.

June 22, 2015

8 Comments


lordoftherabbits

does this mean glasses like cups or glasses like eye glasses?

June 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

The former.

June 22, 2015

HvillaBu

So we use ny for singular and nye for plural?

October 24, 2016

FanddenRidder

yes

March 16, 2018

PepWashere

What is glasses (the kind that you wear over the eyes) in Norwegian?

December 6, 2017

Violette899413

it's briller

October 15, 2018

Joshfour

When do you use nye and nytt?

September 5, 2018

Regney
Mod

Nye is used for plural nouns and nytt is used for singular neuter nouns. :0)

October 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.