"Glassene er nye."

Translation:The glasses are new.

June 22, 2015

9 Comments


olivia.leggio

does this mean glasses like cups or glasses like eye glasses?


Luke_5.1991

The former.


HvillaBu

So we use ny for singular and nye for plural?


Joshfour

When do you use nye and nytt?


Regney

Nye is used for plural nouns and nytt is used for singular neuter nouns. :0)


PepWashere

What is glasses (the kind that you wear over the eyes) in Norwegian?


Augustin_4

Why isn't it "De glassene er nye" ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.