1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Please put those files into …

"Please put those files into a folder."

Translation:Bonvolu meti tiujn dosierojn en dosierujon.

June 22, 2015

15 Comments


earthkissed

why does dosierujon have the -n at here?


RaulJGarcia

It has to do with movement to a certain place. Since the folders are being put into the folder, i.e. moving towards the folder, the folder gets the -n.

Like when we say "Mi iros tien." It means, "I'm going there (towards that place there)."

In the same way, the files are going "there, towards that folder (and into it)"


mark6662

but "dosierujo" is an object of a preposition, and I thought objects of a proposition did not get the "n", just direct objects


RaulJGarcia

marking the direct object is ONE function of the n-ending, and it happens to be the "main" function as in it is the most common function.

there are other uses, such as 1) indicating a quantity, 2) direction/motion, 3) a point in time, and 4) sometimes it substitutes a preposition entirely.

in the sentence in question, the n-ending in dosierujon relates to direction, and is indicating that you're putting the files INTO the folder. picture this n-ending like an arrow pointing into the object it's attached to, i.e. the folder in this case.

everything you will ever need to know about this is here (in Esperanto): http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/index.html

you're level 14 so make us proud and work through it if you're not used to reading in Esperanto! :)

of course, you can ask for clarification if you need to.


MatthewBut7

In particular, in this case the -n on dosierujon is actually both "direction/motion" and "substituting a preposition entirely". To write it without the preposition we would need to say "... meti tiujn dosierojn al en dosierujo". The -N ending is actually replacing "al" in the sentence. We are moving the files from outside of the folder to inside of the folder (indicating direction/movement). If we dropped the -N we would be indicating that we want to put the files in a different position within the folder they are already in.


TalyaSh

Can you not say "bonvolu metu"? (I can see why you might not, but wanted to check)


JoshLingo1800

Yes because only one verb can be conjugated in the sentence, the verb next to it must be an infinitive.


TalyaSh

I guess the confusion comes from not really seeing "bonvolu" as a verb in the sentence, it kind of stands on its own. Would adding a comma make this correct? "Bonvolu, metu tiujn dosierojn en dosierujon."


StephieRice

I dont think so.

Bonvolu is "please" as in "please do this" or "i politely wish you to do this"

If you put metu in the imperative like that then you must either drop bonvolu or change it to an adverb like "bonvole metu" meaning "kindly put"


JoshLingo1800

Maybe I am not sure though


zaragorti

Or you could say, 'Metu...., mi petas'.


liu-yue-si-ri

Yes, but that would remove "Bonvolu" and thus be less polite.


TreyEHarris

Bonvolu is less polite than mi petas? Both are used in Duolingo for “please”. Are you saying that mi petas is impolite, or just a lesser degree of politeness? Is it something like

  • Bonvolu meti tiujn dosierojn en dosierujon. → “Please, put those files into a folder.”
  • Metu tiujn dosierojn en dosierujon, mi petas. “Would you put those files into a folder?”

Although, actually, I’m not sure which of the two English translations is more or less polite. Is there any good analogue to compare the two levels of politeness? Obviously, an unadorned «Metu tiujn dosierojn en dosierujon» would be less polite than either the «bonvolu meti…» or the «metu… mi petas» options.

(I see salivanto has answered in the linked comment with

On the contrary, bonvolu and mi petas both mean the same thing = "I intend this as a polite request".

But “mean the same thing” still, I suppose, allows for differing degrees of politeness.)


salivanto

My sense is that liu-yue-si-ri didn't see the "mi petas" or doesn't know what it means.


TreyEHarris

Gotcha. Yes, I can see that, thanks.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.