"Cucino con circa un litro d'acqua."

Translation:I cook with about a liter of water.

October 7, 2013

18 Comments


ronduolingo

I'd rather cook with about a liter of wine

September 25, 2015

juandiegobj

When does di turns into d'? Because I've seen sentences where the di remains a di even if the next word begins by a vowel

January 15, 2014

cuylerotsuka

There was an exercise not too long ago where it was "di animali", and "d'animali" was not accepted.

July 7, 2019

MarcoA.Jim1

Shouldn't "I cook with nearly a litre of water" be an acceptable translation as well?

April 26, 2019

CiaranGAC

Why not nearly?

September 20, 2014

Briguy84

I hear litro and not libro but I can see why some may hear libro.

Also I'm wondering could you use "just about" to translate "circa"? it would make more sense to say "I cook with just about a liter of water".

September 21, 2014

CesarS3

I hear litro too

January 13, 2015

elsof

I cook with around a liter of water.

June 23, 2014

bogie11

Why not almost?

November 3, 2014

jaye16

"Almost" would be close to but less than; whereas, "about" could be a little more or a little less than. Here's a hint which will help you on Duo: check out the vocabulary given under each word by hovering your cursor over the word. Usually, three words "drop down" use the first word. This is very, very often the word Duo expects in that sentence. See here for other ideas: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

November 3, 2014

Asperganoid

is real life Italian really so close to English in terms of sentence construction?

November 28, 2014

Briguy84

Yes and no. They are both similar and very different like In English we have to declare specific things like articles but in Italian, if it's assumed, you can leave off the article completely and just use the conjugated verb. In Italian, the adverbs come before the verb and the same thing for descriptors of nouns. There are more subtitles to the differences but these are the main ones

November 28, 2014

Asperganoid

Grazie.

November 28, 2014

GeraldineC889692

I think "nearly" or "about "correct in English English (as opposed to American

September 24, 2017

nanaima9

what if i said « I cook with close to a liter of water» ? it's in the same sense as "arround" or "with about" no?

September 23, 2015

Genobambin

I translated this as I cook with almost a liter of water and you marked it wrong and said almost should have been the word about that is absolutely ridiculous you're trying to convey meaning here and almost and about or synonymous you have heard of synonyms having you?

October 12, 2017

Marinka171518

Why is "approximately" wrong?

January 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.