"Hola abuelo."

Translation:Hello grandfather.

December 28, 2012

29 Comments


StuOwnzU

Hello grandad

December 28, 2012

pfc33

I accidentally typed "Hell grandpa"... You know it was a typo, Duolingo! :c

August 18, 2014

damalojo

Is it just me, or has anyone else gotten exercises related to this sentence 6 times so far?

February 27, 2013

baasacJak

I've had about 4 in-a-row, I'll keep you posted if I get more ;)

February 28, 2013

qlu

Five in a row for me.

June 14, 2013

nucci9

Same for me, 5 times in a row

June 19, 2013

louisbrewer

Why can't I write 'hello old man'? :(

March 10, 2013

mitaine56

louis- duo wants an effort from you, try to find the correct answer. All three hints aren't correct. Who would call his grandfather old man, even though we know he's old.

June 9, 2015

faydavies

Yes it should accept grandad as it's a common English word.

February 8, 2013

pofors

I can't read this phrase without recalling Book's annoyance at being called grandpa in Firefly :)

June 15, 2013

qlu

hey Firefly! (although I totally forgot the scene you mentioned...)

June 15, 2013

rmcgwn

I can't get the pronunciation of abuelo.

March 11, 2013

Ddesgagne

It's 3 basic sounds: 'ah' - 'bweh' - 'low'. Does that help?

March 27, 2013

jukulelia

hello old man should be acceptable answer?

September 30, 2014

Toungey

I would love it if 'Hi, grandpappy' would be accepted

September 26, 2015

dgea572

i spelled hola wrong

January 14, 2016

Sarahpw

I'm with the other two - Grandad should be equally as acceptable as grandfather and grandpa

January 18, 2013

JohnKunz1

I agree with you. I think grandpa should be accepted too.

November 18, 2015

buffence

I guess I dreamed up the word Grandad too huh? sigh

May 21, 2013

MsLagerkvist

Does Spanish not capitalize nouns that are used as proper names? The translation, I believe, should be "Hello, Grandfather." Are Spanish and English different in this?

May 31, 2013

Gizmo4pt8

English does not do it in cases like this either. That is a shockingly common mistake though. It is accepted in times like "Grandpa Jones" or other such examples, but not when simply saying grandpa.

July 25, 2014

chrisry59

When addressing one's grandfather (as in a card/letter/email) the proper noun takes a capital, as in Dear Granpa. When simply referring to one's grandfather - as in "He is my granpa" - it does not.

September 30, 2014

Dominick0010

Why doesn't it count "Hey" for "Hola?"

August 12, 2014

borastronaut

y abuelo dices youtu.be/MqIJjn3icpU

August 30, 2014

jeanpierre425

So do I pronounce the B in abuelo like a V?

October 17, 2014

otakufreak40

I can't believe that noöne's replied to you yet on this matter. I don't know if you still need help with this, but here's something for those who do:

In Spanish the letters b and v are pronounced as /b/ at the beginning of words and after consonants. After/between vowels the two are pronounced as what's known as a "voiced bilabial fricative", which is represented as /β/. It's similar to the English sound /v/ but it's slightly different. The English /v/ is pronounced with the bottom lip and top teeth, whereas /β/ is pronounced using both lips. To my knowledge no natural language distinguishes the two, but if achieving a native-like pronunciation is important to you (it definitely SHOULD be, in my opinion) then you should learn the difference.

I hope this helped someone out!

June 8, 2015

Jackie182552

I put hello grampa

July 11, 2015

JordanFere

that is good but I do grandpa

December 10, 2015

dianea233501

hola abuelo / hello grandpa

April 29, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.