"Hola abuelo."

Translation:Hello grandfather.

5 years ago

39 Comments


StuOwnzU

Hello grandad

5 years ago

pfc33

I accidentally typed "Hell grandpa"... You know it was a typo, Duolingo! :c

4 years ago

damalojo

Is it just me, or has anyone else gotten exercises related to this sentence 6 times so far?

5 years ago

baasacJak

I've had about 4 in-a-row, I'll keep you posted if I get more ;)

5 years ago

qlu

Five in a row for me.

5 years ago

nucci9

Same for me, 5 times in a row

5 years ago

louisbrewer

Why can't I write 'hello old man'? :(

5 years ago

mitaine56

louis- duo wants an effort from you, try to find the correct answer. All three hints aren't correct. Who would call his grandfather old man, even though we know he's old.

3 years ago

ObiXXX

Right?!

5 years ago

karenawa

I know right: that would have been cool

3 years ago

faydavies

Yes it should accept grandad as it's a common English word.

5 years ago

pofors

I can't read this phrase without recalling Book's annoyance at being called grandpa in Firefly :)

5 years ago

qlu

hey Firefly! (although I totally forgot the scene you mentioned...)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I can't get the pronunciation of abuelo.

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

It's 3 basic sounds: 'ah' - 'bweh' - 'low'. Does that help?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks using your example, is it actually 4 syllables aaa buu ell lo

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It's 3 syllables. "ue" is a diphthong pronounced "way". It might seem inconsequential, but you need to make sure you don't over emphasis one vowel over another. Imagine if someone said "fry end" for "friend" in English.

See: http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/diphthongs_ue.htm

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thank you. This is the link that I have needed for some time. It explains so much.

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

It can be, depending on the way you say it. 2 syllables can be combined to make 1, and 1 can be turned into 2. It all depends on the way you say in, and possibly how fast you say it. Either should work.

5 years ago

mitaine56

ddesgagne- wrong- you have to respec t the diphtongs. If it would be 4 syllables, there would have an accent on bue. There's no accent, so a-bue-lo

3 years ago

jukulelia

hello old man should be acceptable answer?

4 years ago

Toungey

I would love it if 'Hi, grandpappy' would be accepted

3 years ago

dgea572

i spelled hola wrong

2 years ago

Sarahpw

I'm with the other two - Grandad should be equally as acceptable as grandfather and grandpa

5 years ago

JohnKunz1

I agree with you. I think grandpa should be accepted too.

3 years ago

buffence
buffence

I guess I dreamed up the word Grandad too huh? sigh

5 years ago

MsLagerkvist

Does Spanish not capitalize nouns that are used as proper names? The translation, I believe, should be "Hello, Grandfather." Are Spanish and English different in this?

5 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

English does not do it in cases like this either. That is a shockingly common mistake though. It is accepted in times like "Grandpa Jones" or other such examples, but not when simply saying grandpa.

4 years ago

chrisry59

When addressing one's grandfather (as in a card/letter/email) the proper noun takes a capital, as in Dear Granpa. When simply referring to one's grandfather - as in "He is my granpa" - it does not.

4 years ago

Dominick0010

Why doesn't it count "Hey" for "Hola?"

4 years ago

borastronaut

y abuelo dices youtu.be/MqIJjn3icpU

4 years ago

jeanpierre425

So do I pronounce the B in abuelo like a V?

4 years ago

otakufreak40
otakufreak40

I can't believe that noöne's replied to you yet on this matter. I don't know if you still need help with this, but here's something for those who do:

In Spanish the letters b and v are pronounced as /b/ at the beginning of words and after consonants. After/between vowels the two are pronounced as what's known as a "voiced bilabial fricative", which is represented as /β/. It's similar to the English sound /v/ but it's slightly different. The English /v/ is pronounced with the bottom lip and top teeth, whereas /β/ is pronounced using both lips. To my knowledge no natural language distinguishes the two, but if achieving a native-like pronunciation is important to you (it definitely SHOULD be, in my opinion) then you should learn the difference.

I hope this helped someone out!

3 years ago

Jackie182552

I put hello grampa

3 years ago

JordanFere

that is good but I do grandpa

2 years ago

dianea233501

hola abuelo / hello grandpa

2 years ago

highly_kinetic

Why won't it accept grandad?

5 years ago

STUEHRMANN

why not grandad?

5 years ago

bowen_whalen

everyone on this site sucks furry monkey balls

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.