1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hola abuelo."

"Hola abuelo."

Translation:Hello grandfather.

December 28, 2012

29 Comments


pfc33

I accidentally typed "Hell grandpa"... You know it was a typo, Duolingo! :c


damalojo

Is it just me, or has anyone else gotten exercises related to this sentence 6 times so far?


baasacJak

I've had about 4 in-a-row, I'll keep you posted if I get more ;)


qlu

Five in a row for me.


nucci9

Same for me, 5 times in a row


louisbrewer

Why can't I write 'hello old man'? :(


mitaine56

louis- duo wants an effort from you, try to find the correct answer. All three hints aren't correct. Who would call his grandfather old man, even though we know he's old.


faydavies

Yes it should accept grandad as it's a common English word.


pofors

I can't read this phrase without recalling Book's annoyance at being called grandpa in Firefly :)


qlu

hey Firefly! (although I totally forgot the scene you mentioned...)


rmcgwn

I can't get the pronunciation of abuelo.


Ddesgagne

It's 3 basic sounds: 'ah' - 'bweh' - 'low'. Does that help?


jukulelia

hello old man should be acceptable answer?


Toungey

I would love it if 'Hi, grandpappy' would be accepted


dgea572

i spelled hola wrong


Sarahpw

I'm with the other two - Grandad should be equally as acceptable as grandfather and grandpa


JohnKunz1

I agree with you. I think grandpa should be accepted too.


buffence

I guess I dreamed up the word Grandad too huh? sigh


MsLagerkvist

Does Spanish not capitalize nouns that are used as proper names? The translation, I believe, should be "Hello, Grandfather." Are Spanish and English different in this?


Gizmo4pt8

English does not do it in cases like this either. That is a shockingly common mistake though. It is accepted in times like "Grandpa Jones" or other such examples, but not when simply saying grandpa.


chrisry59

When addressing one's grandfather (as in a card/letter/email) the proper noun takes a capital, as in Dear Granpa. When simply referring to one's grandfather - as in "He is my granpa" - it does not.


Dominick0010

Why doesn't it count "Hey" for "Hola?"


jeanpierre425

So do I pronounce the B in abuelo like a V?


otakufreak40

I can't believe that noöne's replied to you yet on this matter. I don't know if you still need help with this, but here's something for those who do:

In Spanish the letters b and v are pronounced as /b/ at the beginning of words and after consonants. After/between vowels the two are pronounced as what's known as a "voiced bilabial fricative", which is represented as /β/. It's similar to the English sound /v/ but it's slightly different. The English /v/ is pronounced with the bottom lip and top teeth, whereas /β/ is pronounced using both lips. To my knowledge no natural language distinguishes the two, but if achieving a native-like pronunciation is important to you (it definitely SHOULD be, in my opinion) then you should learn the difference.

I hope this helped someone out!


Jackie182552

I put hello grampa


JordanFere

that is good but I do grandpa


dianea233501

hola abuelo / hello grandpa

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.