Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hola abuelo."

Translation:Hello grandfather.

5 years ago

29 Comments


StuOwnzU

Hello grandad

5 years ago

pfc33

I accidentally typed "Hell grandpa"... You know it was a typo, Duolingo! :c

4 years ago

damalojo

Is it just me, or has anyone else gotten exercises related to this sentence 6 times so far?

5 years ago

baasacJak

I've had about 4 in-a-row, I'll keep you posted if I get more ;)

5 years ago

qlu

Five in a row for me.

5 years ago

nucci9

Same for me, 5 times in a row

5 years ago

louisbrewer

Why can't I write 'hello old man'? :(

5 years ago

mitaine56

louis- duo wants an effort from you, try to find the correct answer. All three hints aren't correct. Who would call his grandfather old man, even though we know he's old.

3 years ago

faydavies

Yes it should accept grandad as it's a common English word.

5 years ago

pofors

I can't read this phrase without recalling Book's annoyance at being called grandpa in Firefly :)

5 years ago

qlu

hey Firefly! (although I totally forgot the scene you mentioned...)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I can't get the pronunciation of abuelo.

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

It's 3 basic sounds: 'ah' - 'bweh' - 'low'. Does that help?

5 years ago

jukulelia

hello old man should be acceptable answer?

3 years ago

Toungey

I would love it if 'Hi, grandpappy' would be accepted

2 years ago

dgea572

i spelled hola wrong

2 years ago

Sarahpw

I'm with the other two - Grandad should be equally as acceptable as grandfather and grandpa

5 years ago

JohnKunz1

I agree with you. I think grandpa should be accepted too.

2 years ago

buffence
buffence

I guess I dreamed up the word Grandad too huh? sigh

5 years ago

MsLagerkvist

Does Spanish not capitalize nouns that are used as proper names? The translation, I believe, should be "Hello, Grandfather." Are Spanish and English different in this?

5 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

English does not do it in cases like this either. That is a shockingly common mistake though. It is accepted in times like "Grandpa Jones" or other such examples, but not when simply saying grandpa.

4 years ago

chrisry59

When addressing one's grandfather (as in a card/letter/email) the proper noun takes a capital, as in Dear Granpa. When simply referring to one's grandfather - as in "He is my granpa" - it does not.

3 years ago

Dominick0010

Why doesn't it count "Hey" for "Hola?"

4 years ago

borastronaut

y abuelo dices youtu.be/MqIJjn3icpU

4 years ago

jeanpierre425

So do I pronounce the B in abuelo like a V?

3 years ago

otakufreak40
otakufreak40

I can't believe that noöne's replied to you yet on this matter. I don't know if you still need help with this, but here's something for those who do:

In Spanish the letters b and v are pronounced as /b/ at the beginning of words and after consonants. After/between vowels the two are pronounced as what's known as a "voiced bilabial fricative", which is represented as /β/. It's similar to the English sound /v/ but it's slightly different. The English /v/ is pronounced with the bottom lip and top teeth, whereas /β/ is pronounced using both lips. To my knowledge no natural language distinguishes the two, but if achieving a native-like pronunciation is important to you (it definitely SHOULD be, in my opinion) then you should learn the difference.

I hope this helped someone out!

3 years ago

Jackie182552

I put hello grampa

3 years ago

JordanFere

that is good but I do grandpa

2 years ago

dianea233501

hola abuelo / hello grandpa

2 years ago