1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não dão limonada."

"Eles não dão limonada."

Translation:They do not give lemonade.

October 7, 2013

12 Comments


Frelle

They do not have lemonade - why is this wrong???


n1neu

My thoughts exactly. If you "peek" at the word "dão," it says "give" or "have."


djeidot

the meanings of "to have" or "to do" are only for very specific contexts. In general the meaning of the verb "dar" is to give.


stevepaint

Then why put have as an option in the translation if not suited to this sentence.


djeidot

Duolingo's hints normally give the common translations for each word, regardless of the sentence they're in. Usually, the top hint is the most suitable for the sentence.


Paulenrique

eles não têm limonada.


Lingledingle

In English we do not say, "give lemonade", except maybe in the case of "oranges don't give lemonade" type situations. We might say, "They don't give out lemonade." which could be because they don't have it or maybe because the sell it rather than "give" it.


Stone_Luv

I don't know why English speakers think every translation has to literally mean what people think its English equivalent would be. If so, this language would not be Portuguese. As non-native speakers we have to use a little reading comprehension and context. Maybe they HAVE lemonade but don't want to GIVE it to you...


jonthedrummer

"They don't do lemonade", I tried. This is what people say in English when a place doesn't serve lemonade. Is this what the sentence means?


Paulenrique

One would say "eles não servemlimonada"


JCMcGee

So...is this a nonsense sentence...or how would you use it in Portuguese?


djeidot

It's not an idiomatic expression or anything like that, but I wouldn't say it's completely nonsense - it makes sense in the correct context. The meaning is what jonthedrummer and Lingledingle said.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.